Everything related to ships like liners, cruiseships, shipbuilders, shipbuilding and engineering.

Everything related to ships like liners, cruiseships, shipbuilders, shipbuilding and engineering.
The Shipbuilder, the most respectful maritime publication, was published during 1906 until 1964 with totally 682 numbers. Although the magazines describes many more ships, in the list I only give an overview of ships mentioned with a plan or photograph. The numbers between the brackets are referring to the pagenumbers.

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Ships mentioned during 1904-1964

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. I, No. 2, Year 1904, October number, Ships mentioned:

(64) HMS Caeser / HMS Mars, (67) HMS Forward, (72-73) Monadnock, (76) Cayo Domingo, (77) Matador, (78) Crostafels, (92-93) Victorian, (96) Kent, (98-99) Hopemount

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. I, No. 3, Year 1904, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(148) Loango, (151) Folgate, (153) Branksome Hall, (161) Salona, (166-169) Albrion, (172) Virginian

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. I, No. 4, Year 1905, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(198) Goldmouth, (203) Benue, (204) Cambria, (207-208) Carmania, (209) Russia, (217) American Maru, (218-221) Victorian / Virginian, (221-223) Viking, (234) Turbinia

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. II, No. 5, Year 1905, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(8-9) Smolensk, (21) Waterloo, (23) (53) Alfonso XII, (26-27) HM Coal Depot No. 1, (30) Asama, (32) HMS Petroleum, (33) Lord Nelson, (34) Madonna, (54) Sans Pareil, (58) Tancarville

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. II, No. 6, Year 1905, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(iv) Baltic, (83) Viking, (85) Ermack, (97-98) Adventure / Attentive, (110) Petroleum, (116 Princess Elisabeth, (121) Santa Cruz, (backcover) Carmania

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. II, No. 7, Year 1905, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(135) Madonna, (136) Hampshire, (138) Boyne, (142) Ayrshire, (155) Carmania, (167) Ermack, (170-185) Lusitania / Mauretania, (191) Onward

Mid-Tyne Link. Vol. II, No. 8, Year 1906, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(211) John Bowes, (212) Terror, (213) Russell, (217) Petroleum, (218-219) Kashima, (220-221) Lusitania / Mauretania, (235) Golo, (240) Teucer, (247) Port Henderson

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 1, Year 1906, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(picture card) (15-22) Lusitania, (11) Titan, (23) Agamemnon, (30) Amazon, (31) Araguaya, (38) Oriana, (40) Kingfisher, (45) Sir William Stephenson, (46) Holger, (52) Gadfly, (53-54) Empress of Ireland, (56) Borgestad,

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 2, Year 1906, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(picture card) (xi)(57) (61-76) Mauretania, (78-80) Adriatic, (95-96) HMS Lord Nelson, (97) Firefly, (105) St. Patrick, (110) Antilochus, (112) Osmanieh, (117) Natal

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 3, Year 1907, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(xi) (124) (backcover) Mauretania, (125) Kashima, (127) (backcover) Lusitania, (128) Fritzoe, (129) St. George, (130) Cyclops, (131) Cassandra, (132) Falaba, (134) Adriatic, (135-136) Araguaya, (141) Dreadnought, (145) Kaiserin Auguste Victoria, (148) Patrie, (148) Victor Hugo, (148) Cigogne, (149) la Provence, (157) Mahrroussa, (172) Victorious, (173-174) Thyella, (176) Castalia, (177) Opawa, (180) Sandpiper, (183) Countess Warwick

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. I, No. 4, Year 1907, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(xi) (192-200) (228) Mauretania, (203) Alexandra, (207-208) Lusitania, (214) See-bar, (223) Nembo, (224) Espero, (224) Cassiopea, (238) City of London, (240) Nore, (242) Voltaire, (244) Cooma, (246) Antony, (247) Guardiana, (249) Immingham, (253) Coronel Bolognesi

The Shipbuilder, Year 1907, November number, Souvenir number Mauretania

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. II, No. 6, Year 1907, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(xiv) (100) Mauretania, (83-88) (backcover) Lusitania, (92-94) Justice, (95) Liberte, (126) Sindoro, (127) Cosmopoliet, (131) Ceara, (133) Queen of the Lake, (136) Plata, (138) Grampian, (141) Venezia, (142) Empress of Midland, (143) Guardian, (147) Acre

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. II, No. 8, Year 1908, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(v) (xv) (237) Mauretania, (xi) Oceanic, (237) (244-247) Lusitania, (240-242 + plan) Admiral Makaroff, (242) Yacht Iolanda, (252) Gothland, (263) Irene, (265-267) Copenhagen, (272-277) Great Britain, (278) Navahoe, (279) Rotterdam, (280) Principe di Udine, (284) Yacht Alexandra, (286) Buyo Maru, (287) HMS Lord Nelson, (288) Hermione

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 9, Year 1908, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(iv) Tug Schelde, (vii) (xxxi) Mauretania, (xi) Lusitania, (4) Suevic, (8-9) Scot, (10-12) Milwoukee, (13) Wittekind, (14) Ermack, (15-16) Mabel Grace, (17-18 + plan) Silvana, (21) August B. Wolvin, (24-25 + plan) New Hampshire, (41) Titan, (47) Ernest Renan, (48) Sabretache, (49) Chicago, (51-53) Rotterdam, (56) Lady Fraser, (57) Taormina, (59) Martha Washington, (61) Pelican, (63) Afrique

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 10, Year 1908, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (vii) (xxiix) Mauretania, (73) Victory (75) Great Eastern, (76) HMS Diadem, (77) HMS Devonshire, (82-85) American River Steamer Commonwealth, (86) Jinga, (88) Munich, (93-96) Makura, (102) City of Naples, (105-109) Yacht Iolanda, (112) Olympic, (118) Charles Roux, (119) Ouessant, (122) Herdia, (124) Otaki, (125) Princess Charlotte, (131) Galileo, (135) Westerwald, (137) Kamo Maru

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 11, Year 1909, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (xxvii) Mauretania, (143) Rattler, (147) Yacht Bronzewing, (153) Galveston, (160) (194) Patris, (162) Paul Paix, (164) Morea, (167) Laurentic, (169) Vulcan, (174) HMS Lord Nelson, (189) Otaki, (195) Cheyenne, (201 Alembe, (202) George Washington, (backcover) Yacht Alexandra

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. III, No. 12, Year 1909, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (x) (xvi) (228) (xxiix) Mauretania, (210) Vanguard, (212) North Dakota, (213) Voltaire, (214-220) Craster Hall, (224) George Washingon, (225) Helsingborg, (232) Spider, (233) schooner Viking, (234) Turned Turtle, (235) Dragonfly, (236) Mercury II, (243) HMS Superb, (258) Roqual, (259) Patris, (260) Drottning Victoria, (263) Ocean Queen

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. IV, No. 13, Year 1909, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (x) (xxx) (12) Mauretania, (5) (10) (16) South Dakota, (5) Sao Paulo, (9) Diderot, (9) (15) North Dakota, (10) Blucher, (12-14) George Washington, (13) Minnesota, (14) Kaiser Wilhelm II, (16) Berlin, (20-21 + plan) La Couronne, (28-35) Orsova, (44) Ernest Renan, (45) Laurentic, (53) Rio Grande do Sul, (55) Drottning Victoria, (58) Vasari, (61) Nubian

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. IV, No. 14, Year 1909, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) (ii) (x) (xvi) (79) (xxxvii) Mauretania, (70) Lord Nelson, (73) Verite, (73) New Hampshire, (75) Deutschland, (75) Erzherzog Franze Ferdinand , (76) Regina Elena, (79-80) Lusitania, (86-90) Monitoria, (97) Olympic / Titanic, (100) Pallion, (102) Submarine D, (105) Tug Thames, (109) Prinses Juliana, (112) Yacht Winchester, (113) Minas Geraes, (114) Vollrath Tham, (117) Salvador, (121) Huallaga

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. IV, No. 15, Year 1910, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (x) (xxvii) Mauretania, (131) Drottning Victoria, (137) (162-164) Olympic / Titanic, (142) Condorcet, (155) Papin, (177) HMS Newcastle, (179) Tortona, (183) Vanguard

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. IV, No. 16, Year 1910, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(ii) (x) (xxxiiv) Mauretania, (208-209) Vespasian, (222) Olympic / Titanic, (223) Rio Grande do Sul, (232) Balmoral Castle, (234) Ben Earn, (237) Protesilaus, (239) Prince Rupert, (245) Sant Anna

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 17, Year 1910, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(x) (xxxvii) Mauretania,(6) Nassau, (6) Courbet, (7) Hercules, (7) Poltava, (9) Leonardo da Vinci, (9) Moreno, (10) Florida, (18-19) Sao Paulo, (23-26) Olympic / Titanic, (35) Carmania, (40) Zealandia, (46) Hercules, (48) Sidi Brahim, (54) Snaefell, (57) Liverpool

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 18, Year 1910, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(xii) (xli) Mauretania, (65-70) Danton, (74) HMS Newcastle, (82) Miranda IV, (83-84) France, (93) Olympic / Titanic, (98) La Blanca, (108) Chilka, (110) Carthage, (113) Stephen Furness

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 19, Year 1911, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) (xxiii) (123-124) (125 picture card) (134) (149) (154-161) (175) (xlvii) Olympic, (iv) (xiv) (xlviii) (xxxi) Mauretania, (xxiii) (123-125) (149) (xlvii)Titanic, (127) Carthaga, (130) Tapuia, (132) Colossus, (133) Chilka, (136) Cyclops, (176) Aeneas, (177) Rotorua

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 20, Year 1911, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(forntcover) (188-199 + plan) Franconia, (xix) (xxiii) (187) (214) (xl) (lviii) Olympic, (xix) (xxiii) (187) (214) (xl) (lviii) Titanic, (xxix) (xxxii) (xlix) Mauretania, (xxxii) Lusitania, (202-203) Condorcet, (203-205) (232) Edenor, (204-206) Waratah, (213) Colossus, (222) Themistocles, (229) HMS Hope, (233) Berwindvale, (237) Rochambeau

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 21, Year 1911, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(xviii) (xxi) (xxx lightning) (colour picture card) (3) (27) (xxxix) (lvii) Olympic, (xviii) (xxi) (xxx lightning) (3) (27) (37) (xxxix) (lvii) Titanic, (xxxi) (xlv) Mauretania, (4-7) Toiler, (10-12 + plan) Electric Arc, (15-16 + plan) Newhaven, (29) Hercules, (36) Amethyst / Prince John, (37) Nomadic, (40) Riviera, (41) Saguenay, (47) Ascania, (48) Corte II, (52) Clan Macphee, (55) Aida

The Shipbuilder, Year 1911, Midsummer number, Souvenir number Olympic & Titanic

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 22, Year 1911, Autumn number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) (106) Laconia, (xxi) (xxxi) (61) (86-89) (121 whistle) (xil lightning) (lxii) Olympic,(xxvi) L. Smit & Co., (xxi) (61) (86-89) (121 whistle) (xil lightning) (lxii) Titanic, (xxix) (l) Mauretania, (63) orion, (63) Helgoland, (64) Lion, (65) Moltke, (67) Dartmouth, (67) Augsburg, (72) General, (84) Medina, (85) Watchful, (98) Vandyck, (102) Corozal, (104) Torilla, (106) Laconia, (107) Princess Alice, (114) Kaiser Franz Josef I, (115) Yacht Sovereign

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 23, Year 1912, Winter number, Ships mentioned:

(xv) (lviii) (lxvii) Mauretania, (xx) L. Smit & Co., (xxi) (212) (277 whistle) (xlii) (xliv lightning) (xlviii) (lvi) (lxvii) (lxviii) Olympic, (xxi) (212) (221-224) (244-245) (277 whistle) (xlii) (xliv lightning) (lvi) (lxviii) (backcover) Titanic, (xxxx) (lxiv) Imperator, (lvii) Baltic, (213-220 + plan) Selandia, (227-229 + plan) Mexicano, (232) Normannia / Hantonia, (257) Wiltshire, (262) HMS Queen Mary, (265) City of Poona, (267) Herman Sauber

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. VI, No. 24, Year 1912, Spring number, Ships mentioned:

(xv) (lviii) (lxvii) Mauretania, (xx) L. Smit & Co., (xxi) (212) (277 whistle) (xlii) (xliv lightning) (xlviii) (lvi) (lxvii) (lxviii) Olympic, (xxi) (212) (221-224) (244-245) (277 whistle) (xlii) (xliv lightning) (lvi) (lxviii) (backcover) Titanic, (xxxx) (lxiv) Imperator, (lvii) Baltic, (213-220 + plan) Selandia, (227-229 + plan) Mexicano, (232) Normannia / Hantonia, (257) Wiltshire, (262) HMS Queen Mary, (265) City of Poona, (267) Herman Sauber

The Shipbuilder Quarterly, Vol. VII, No. 25, Year 1912, Summer number, Ships mentioned:

(v) (xiii) (xlvi) (lii 2x) Mauretania, (x) (xxii) (lvii) Olympic, (4-7) (35) Titanic, (11-16 + plan 62) France, (22) Kanguroo, (23) F.D. Guerrazzi, (27-29) (lix) (backcover) Imperator, (35) Britannic, (44) Arlanza, (46) Jutlandia, (50) Exequiel Ramos Mexia, (52) Queen Empress, (54) Campbell, (55) El Uruguayo, (57) Kangean, (60) Herman Sauber, (66-67) Kongo, (69) Kaiser Franz Josef I

The Shipbuilder, Year 1912, Midsummer number, Annual International number, Ships mentioned:

(viii) (xii) (xxi) Mauretania, (xii) Lusitania (xxix) (185) Imperator, (xxxiv) L. Smit & Co. (li) Baltic, (lxiii) (186) Olympic / Titanic, (30) Froude, (58) V 185, (130 plan) Frieda, (148 plan) Paul Jones, (152 plan) Selandia, (154) Holzapfel I, (166) Normannia / Hantonia,

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VII, No. 26, Year 1912, October number, Ships mentioned:

(v) (xiii) (lv) (lvii) Mauretania, (x) (xxii) (152 whistle) (lvii) Olympic, (x: Barometer a lesson) (87-96 inquiry) (130) (152 whistle) Titanic, (xxxiii) (75-83) (lix) (xl) Imperator, (98-104 + plan) Monte Penedo, (105-107) Empress of Russia, (107-108) Duke of Connaught, (126-127) Carmania, (130) Britannic, (144) Sheaf Arrow, (151) Greenore, (lii) Baltic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VII, No. 27 Year 1912, November number, Ships mentioned:

(v) (vii) (xlv) Mauretania, (xvi) (217) Olympic, (164-165) Wyoming, (175-179) Paul Lecat, (180-182) Jupiter, (184-186 + plan) Burgermeister O'Swald, (187) Fourche, (193) (xxxviii: Barometer a lesson) (208) Titanic, (216 plan) (xl) Imperator, (217) Britannic, (230) Karl Schurz, (xxxvii) Baltic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VII, No. 28 Year 1912, December number, Ships mentioned:

(v) (xix) (lv) Mauretania, (xvi) (288) Olympic, (xvii Barometer a lesson) Titanic, (xviii new regulations davits), (237-247 + plan) Jujuy, (250-256) Marathon / Miltiades, (262-265) Aquitania, (267-270 + plan) Professor Woermann, (273) Kaiser, (273) Kawachi, (275) Arkansas, (275) Rio de Janeiro, (277) Dante Alighieri, (277) Viribus Unitis, (279) Giulio Cesare, (288) Britannic, (290) Shark, (293) Melbourne, (299) Wandilla, (301) Indarra, (305) Fauvette, (xiil) Baltic, (xlvii) Imperator

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 29 Year 1913, January number, Ships mentioned:

(14) Mauretania, (16-19 + plan) Hannington Court, (22-29 + plan) Rolandseck, (30-32) Delphin, (41) Eavestone, (52) Olympic, (52) Britannic, (62) La Correntina

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 30 Year 1913, February number, Ships mentioned:

(70-76) Battleship Paris, (77-80 + plan) (85 plan) Greenore, (85) Zoea, (88) Fisalia, (91-96) Jupiter, (114) Tug Thames, (118-119) Olympic, (118) Titanic, (119) Britannic, (133) Pastores, (135) Rio de Janeiro

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 31 Year 1913, March number, Ships mentioned:

(vi) Mauretania, (x) Princess Royal, (xii) Swift, (xv) Hercules, (145-149) New York, (156-168 + plan) Reina Victoria-Eugenia, (172) King George V, (174) Bretagne, (176) Reshad V, (178) New York, (179) Oklahoma, (193) Britannic / Olympic, (195) Cairnross, (204) Itaquera, (backcover) Monarch

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 32 Year 1913, April number, Ships mentioned:

(217-220 + plan) Sonoma / Ontario, (230-233) Isleford, (235-239 + plan) Cairnross, (240-244 + plan) Fauvette, (251-260) Reina Victoria-Eugenia, (265) Aquitania, (267-268) Olympic, (267) Britannic, (273) Appam, (275) Nevasa, (276) Niagara

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 33 Year 1913, May number, Ships mentioned:

(290-304 + plan) Hagen, (312) Neumark, (315) (318 plan) Bridgeport / Glacebay, (319-330) Aquitania, (334-341) Vaterland/ Imperator, (352) Crofton Hall, (354) Norrbotten, (356) San Fraterno, (361) Lutetia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. VIII, No. 34 Year 1913, June number, Ships mentioned:

(379-386 + plan) Curzon / Hardinge / Elgin, (386-390 + plan) Digby, (398-401) River Steamboat Washington Irving, (406) Queen Mary, (407) Velikaya Knyushna Maria Nikolnevna, (414) Magon. (415) Paris, (421) Kyle, (426) Alfonso XIII

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Year 1913, Midsummer number, Annual International number, Ships mentioned:

(16-18) Edenor, (43) Marsala, (59) Worden, (99-102) Sterett, (103-106) New York, (123-126) Fulton / Froude, (169) Juno, (208) Cairnross, (208-213) Neptune, (216-217) Jupiter, (217) Tynemount, (224) Oklahoma, (226) Delaware / Utah, (253) Berwindvale, (254) Norfolk Coast, (255-256) Wyomng, (257-259) Florida, (260-261) Arkansas, (262-265) Beale, (265-266) Joutt / Jenkins, (267-268) Fanning, (268-269) Jarvis, (270-271) Henley, (271-273) Orion

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 35 Year 1913, July number, Ships mentioned:

(9-17+ plan) Glenmavis, (28) Babcock & Wilcox, (37) Contest, (47) Lycaon, (49) Harlow

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 36 Year 1913, August number, Ships mentioned:

(58-64 + plan) Kristianafjord/ Bergensfjord, (77) Paris, (87-101 + plan) Imperator, (110) Innisshannon, (117) Estevan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 37 Year 1913, September number, Ships mentioned:

(122-130 + plan) Empress of Russia / Empress of Asia, (165) Olympic, (161) Somali, (165) Titanic, (176) Congress, (177) Chaplain

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 38 Year 1913, October number, Ships mentioned:

(184-199 + plan) Ceramic, (201-208 + plan) James Carruthers, (213) Sarpedon, (234) Visegrad, (240) Duncan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 39 Year 1913, November number, Ships mentioned:

(246-257 + plan) Gablonz / Marienbad, (263-264 + plan) Laurel, (266) Ljusne Jernverk, (270-278) Kongo, (282) Jackal, (284) Tynemount, (299-300) Lorraine, (301-302) Rivadavia, (302) Novik

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. IX, No. 40 Year 1913, December number, Ships mentioned:

(vii) (backcover) Aquitania, (xii) (liii) Olympic, (307) Welland, (307) Tartar, (308) Swift, (310) Hope, (310) Contest, (311) Laertes, (318-322 + plan) Skuli Fogeti, (321) Isa, (323) Rorqual, (323) La Some, (326-328) Venetian Gondola, (332-333) Radja, (351) Empress Ekaterina II, (357) Fei Hung, (xl) Mauretania, (xliv-xlivi) France, (li) Imperator

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 41 Year 1914, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11-21) Gelria / Tubantia, (25 picture card) Aquitania, (26) (46) Britannic, (36-41 + plan) Riviera / Engadine, (46) Statendam, (56-57 plan) Swedish Ice-breaker, (58-61 + plan) Stad Antwerpen / Ville de Liege, (65-66) Calamares, (72) Normandie

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 42 Year 1914, February number, Ships mentioned:

(vii) Aquitania, (xii) (106) (xlii) (liii) Olympic, (82-97 + plan) Alsatian, (106) Olympic, (106) Britannic, (111) Almirante Lynch, (120-121 + plan) Cerbere, (xliv) insearch France / Baltic, (lx) Mauretania

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 43 Year 1914, March number, Ships mentioned:

(144-153 + Plan) El Uruguayo, (175) (185-194) Britannic, (199) San Jeronimo, (202) Porthos

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 44 Year 1914, April number, Ships mentioned:

(208-214 + plan) Sebastian, (215-220 + plan) US Light Vesel, (239-241) Calgarian, (244) Britannic, (263) Roman Prince

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 45 Year 1914, May number, Ships mentioned:

(278-284) Aquitania, (295-296 + plan) Alarm, (299-303 + plan) Riouw, (309) Britannic, (321) Barima, (323) Ila, (328) William Oswald

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. X, No. 46 Year 1914, June number, Ships mentioned:

(332-340 + plan) Elbruz, (346-359 + plan) Vaterland, (360-361) Aquitania, (364) Olympic / Titanic / Britannic, (380) Van Hogendorp, (380) Sprinwell

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Year 1914, Midsummer number, Annual International number, Ships mentioned:

(8-9 plan) Warship, (30-31 plan) Aquitania, (62-64) Neptune / Orion / Jason, (67-68) Nereus, (73-75) Titanic, (79-82) Jean Bart, (82-83) Paris, (112-113) Tyler, (114) kathmar II, (139-140) (143-144) Anyo Maru, (159-162) Texas, (162-167) Cassin / Cummings, (167-171) Aylwin / Parker / Benham, (172) Jason, (172-175) Proteus / Nereus, (175-177) Jupiter, (177-179) Fei Hung, (192-195) US Light Vessel, (196-197 + plan) Alarm

The Shipbuilder, Year 1907, Midsummer number, Souvenir number Aquitania

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 47 Year 1914, July number, Ships mentioned:

(4-9 + plan) Canadian Government Dredgers Nos. 14 / Nos.15, (22) Aquitania, (24) Arum, (27) Britannic, (28) Statendam, (28) Germanic, (38-39) Alcantara, (43) Nidaros

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 48 Year 1914, August number, Ships mentioned:

(i) Hingley & Sons, (xiii) Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, (xv) HMS Queen Mary, (xviii) Ying Swei,(ix) Alfred Graham Loud Speaking Naval Telephones,(54-72 + plan) Cap Trafalgar, (95) Britannic, (95) (102) Statendam, (104) Alban, (110) J.H.G. Hagarty, (backcover) Aquitania

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 49 Year 1914, September number, Ships mentioned:

(125-135 + plan) Imperator, (141-148 + plan) San Francisco, (152) Britannic, (152) Britannic, (158) Varsova, (162) Leonard, (163) Devon

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 50 Year 1914, October number, Ships mentioned:

(168-179) Arum, (190) Statendam, (190) Britannic, (193-196 + plan) Sportsman / Starbeam, (206) Tug El Coloso

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 51 Year 1914, November number, Ships mentioned:

(ix) Reina Victoria-Eugenia, (x) HMS Sparrowhawk, (xiv) Ying Swei, (xv) HMS Audacious, (216-219 + plan) TSS Piria, (233) Konig, (232) Derfflinger, (234) Seydlitz, (234) Graudenz), (235) Prinz Eugen, (236) Helgoland, (236) Tatra, (257) Rio de Janeiro, (xxx) San Francisco, (xxxi) HMS Queen Mary, (xxxv) RMS Alsatian's Lifeboat

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XI, No. 52 Year 1914, December number, Ships mentioned:

(263-277 + plan) Missanabie / Metagama, (280-283 + plan) California, (294) Britannic, (294) Statendam

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 53 Year 1915, January number, Ships mentioned:

(i) Hingley & Sons, (iii) RMS Alsatian's, (v) Holland, (vii) Aquitania, (ix) Aurum, (xi) HMS Queen Mary, (xvii overleaf) Mauretania / Andania / Magnus/ Saxonia / Laconia/ Aquitania / Franconia / Transylvania / Llandovery Catle / St. Margaret, (xix) Howick Hall, (xx) Goldmouth, (xxii) Transylvania, (xxx) Willett Bruce Steamship Wistle Control, (xxvi) San Francisco, (xlvii) Alfred Graham Loud Speaking Naval Telephones,(3-15 + plan) Transylvania, (20) Britannic, (30-38 + plan) Missanabie / Metagama, (backcover) Humber / Mersey / Severn

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 54 Year 1915, February number, Ships mentioned:

(57-65 + plan) Cuidad de Buenos Airs / Cuinad de Montevideo), (82) Britannic), (92 + plan) Sir William, (99) Belgenland

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 55 Year 1915, March number, Ships mentioned:

(105-108) Tuscania, (112-113) Oklahoma, (125-132) Cuidad de Buenos Aires / Cuinad de Montevideo

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 56 Year 1915, April number, Ships mentioned:

(156-166 + plan) Van Stirum

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 57 Year 1915, May number, Ships mentioned:

(i) Hingley & Sons, (iii) Welin Davit, (vii) Holland, (viii) Howick Hall, (xi) San Francisco), (xiii) Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, (ixx) Aquitania, (xxxiv) Prince Liner, (lii) Britannic / Olumpic / Titanic, (lvi) RMS Alsatian's(215 + plan), W. Grant Morden, (262) Mokoia, (263) Taviuni, (280) Britannic, (backcover) Infanta Isabel De Bourdon / Reina Victoria Eugenia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XII, No. 58 Year 1915, June number, Ships mentioned:

(295) Loss of the Lusitania, (296-310 + plan) Pioneer, (314-315) New York, (318) Helcules Lifeboat, (322 Britannic)

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 59 Year 1915, July number, Ships mentioned:

(15-21 + plan) Rose Castle

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 60 Year 1915, August number, Ships mentioned:

(61-65 + plan) Lightship Petrel, (78-79 + plan) Dawn

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 61 Year 1915, September number, Ships mentioned:

(93-108 + plan) Great Northern / Northern Pacific, (112-113) Carley Life-float, (116) Vestal, (119) Derfflinger, (130) Titanic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 62 Year 1915, October number, Ships mentioned:

(139-148 + plan) Breifond / Aztec, (149-156) Great Northern / Northern Pacific, (160) Victoria, (161-163) Ericsson

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 63 Year 1915, November number, Ships mentioned:

(187-198 + plan ) Suwa Maru / Fushimi Maru, (210-211 + plan) Paddle Ferry Steamer Santa Clara, (212-213 + plan) W.F. White, (214-215) Ossippee / Tallapoosa

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIII, No. 64 Year 1915, December number, Ships mentioned:

(235-246 + plan) Canadian Government Hopper Bardge No. 2, (251-253) Ferry Scotia II, (255-256 + plan) Fern, (266) Britannic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 65 Year 1916, January number, Ships mentioned:

(19-24 + plan) Floating Dock Wilhelmina

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 66 Year 1916, February number, Ships mentioned:

(54) Ulysses, (54) Achilles, (75-76 + plan) Warioto

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 67 Year 1916, March number, Ships mentioned:

(99-109 + plan) Novocastrian, (114) Delphin, (119-123) Maumee

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 68 Year 1916, April number, Ships mentioned:

(142-148 + plan) Lightship River Hoogley

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 69 Year 1916, May number, Ships mentioned:

(196-197) Empress of Ireland, (262 Britannic)

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIV, No. 70 Year 1916, June number, Ships mentioned:

(275-280 + plan) Lesbian, (283-289 + plan) yacht Southwark

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 71 Year 1916, July number, Ships mentioned:

(3-15 + plan) Lafayette, (16-24 + plan) United States Lightships Nos. 101 and 102, (27) Ponrabbel

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 72 Year 1916, August number, Ships mentioned:

(43-48 + plan) Silverfield, (53-56) Ulysses / Achilles

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 73 Year 1916, September number, Ships mentioned:

(81-90 + plan) Sallagh, (94-95) Patterson, (96-97) Pennsylvenia, (102) Ashfield, (108) Britannic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 74 Year 1916, October number, Ships mentioned:

(121-128 + plan) Omana, (141) Eskmere

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 75 Year 1916, November number, Ships mentioned:

(166-175 + plan) Floating Dock Wilhelmina

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XV, No. 76 Year 1916, December number, Ships mentioned:

(199-204 + plan) Faxfleet, (216) Loss of the Britannic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVII, No. 86 Year 1917, October number, Ships mentioned:

(i) Hingley & Sons, (v) Royalite, (vi) Eole, (x) Milwaukee, (xiii) Prince Liner, (xxiii) Aquitania, (xxviii) Reina Victoria Eugenia, (111-117 + plan) Elwick, (133) Dalecarlia, (lxi) Alfred Graham Loud Speaking Naval Telephones, (lxvii) Karina, (backcover) RMS Britannic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVII, No. 87 Year 1917, November number, Ships mentioned:

(v) Royalite, (v) s.s. Howick Hall, (xi) Eole, (xiv) s.s. San Francisco, (xvii) Prince Liner, (xxi) Karina, (xxx) Reina Victoria Eugenia, (152) Titanic, (155-158 + plan) Mei Tan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVIII, No. 89 Year 1918, January number, Ships mentioned:

(vi) Eole, (xi) Reginolite, (xv) Prince Liner, (xxi) Mauretania, (72) Neptune, (74) U.S.S. Aramis, (xl) Reina Victoria Eugenia, (lxxii) Karina

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVIII, No. 90 Year 1918, February number, Ships mentioned:

(i) Hingley & Sons, (v) Reginolite, (vi) Eole, (xi) Howick Hall, (xiii) Prince Liner, (xxiv) San Francisco, (xxv) Karina, (xlvi) Reina Victoria Eugenia, (33-35) Namsenfjord, (lxxxviii) Alfred Graham Loud Speaking Naval Telephones
The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVIII, No. 94 Year 1918, June number, Ships mentioned:

(273-277 + plan) Hilda Lea, (278-282 + plan) US Oil-Tanker

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XVIII, No. 95 Year 1918, July number, Ships mentioned:

-

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XIX, No. 97 Year 1918, September number, Ships mentioned:

(viii) Prince Liner, (xi) Eole, (xxii) Howick Hall, (71-81 + plan) Victor de Chavarri

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 101 Year 1919, January number, Ships mentioned:

(8-15) Greatest shipyard in the world: Hog Island

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 102 Year 1919, February number, Ships mentioned:

(67) Lucia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 103 Year 1919, March number, Ships mentioned:

(113-118 + plan) Kureha Maru

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 104 Year 1919, April number, Ships mentioned:

(160) Britannic, (160) Oceanic, (160) Laurentic, (173-182 + plan) Clan MacWilliam, (187) (193) Bardic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 105 Year 1919, May number, Ships mentioned:

(202 plan) Queen Elisabeth, (203 plan) Tiger, (208-210 + plan) Repulse / Renown, (210) Furious

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XX, No. 106 Year 1919, June number, Ships mentioned:

(327-350 + plan) Rateau Geared Turbines, (354-355 plan) Arabis, (356-357 plan) Ascot Class, (358-359 plan) Hunt Class, (364) Conde de Zubiria, (366-369) Argus, (377) Truant

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 107 Year 1919, July number, Ships mentioned:

(13-18 + plan) Waitemata, (35) War Damson, (35-41 + plan) Water-Tube boilers, (45) Britannic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 108 Year 1919, August number, Ships mentioned:

(68) Mauretania, (69) (97) Olympic, (79-94 + plan) Shipyard Messrs. William Gray & Co. Ltd.

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 109 Year 1919, September number, Ships mentioned:

(135-138 + plan) Mylie / Gweneth, (149 + plan) Tug Grove Place, (155) Olympic, (162) Surrey

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 110 Year 1919, October number, Ships mentioned:

(175) 50th Anniversary White Star Line, (176-189 + plan) Battleship New Mexico, (193 Olympic), (197-202 + plan) C Cargo Steamers, (210-213 plan) Poughkeepsie, (215 plan) Ansaldo San Giorgio I, (228) Arundel Castle, (231) Aircraft Carrier Hermes

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 111 Year 1919, November number, Ships mentioned:

(247-248) Ward, (256-260 + plan) Dromana, (261) Dumbea, (263-269) Gem, (276) Submarine Deutschland, (302) City of Poona

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXI, No. 112 Year 1919, December number, Ships mentioned:

(312-319 + plan) Barquentine, (319) Armenia, (327-328) Lake Fernando, (329-334 + plan) Dagenham, (347) Olympic, (349) Tug Cretecable

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXII, No. 113 Year 1920, January number, Ships mentioned:

(iii) Hibernia, (xxiv) Beacon, (xxvii) Van Stirum, (xxx) Panama, (xxxii) Eole,(xxxiii) Canadian Warrior, (xli) Prince Liner, (liii) White Star Line, (lv) Roode Zee / Zwarte Zee / Oceaan / Costzee, (lix) Aquitania, (1) The Welin Davit, (9) Sunbank, (16-23 + plan) Floating Dock, (41) Daniel Webster, (57) Arundel Castle, (58) San Fernando, (59) New Georgia, (60) War Apple, (61) Curraghmore, (69) Tyrian

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIII, No. 121 Year 1920, September number, Ships mentioned:

(viii) Harland & Wolff, (xiv) Imperator, (xxix) HMS Hood, (1) Welin Davit, (111-115 + plan) (122 plan) Curraghmore, (135) Transpet, (146) Kildonan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 125 Year 1921, January number, Ships mentioned:

(6-9 plan) Magvana / Melma, (19-22 + plan) Princess Juliana, (23) Eclipse, (35-38) City of Adelaide, (39-47 + plan) Patrie, (49-50 + plan) Theodore Roosevelt, (52-53) HMS Hood, (53) Narkunda, (54) Giulio Cesare, (55) samaria, (55) Hibernia, (56) Glenogle, (56) Meandros, (57) Argonne, (57' Lady Denison/Pender, (58) Fullagar, (60-65 + plan) Empress of Canada, (90) Nelly Lasry, (98) Evanger

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 126 Year 1921, February number, Ships mentioned:

(114) Olesa, (115-116 + plan) Von Klitzing Floating Dock, (118) Le Stanley, (124-125 + plan) All America, (131-136) Ship Repairing, (148) Conte Rosso, (161) Wearside, (164) Ville de St. Amarin

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 127 Year 1921, March number, Ships mentioned:

(175-179) Aircraft Carrier Langley, (183-185 + plan) Meandros, (187-191 + plan) Massilia, (192-194 + plan) Eastern Merchant / Eastern Trader, (194) Bismarck, (217) Ben Truman

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 128 Year 1921, April number, Ships mentioned:

(233-242 + plan) Giulio Cesare, (243-251) Alfonso XIII, (266) Mayari, (272) Admiral Vernon

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIV, No. 129 Year 1921, May number, Ships mentioned:

(286-292 + plan) Baden, (335) Anglia, (335) Curraghmore, (401) Emita, (402) Vechtdijk, (412-413) Laconia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXV, No. 132 Year 1921, August number, Ships mentioned:

(vi) Rotterdam, (vii) H.M.S. Sparrowhawk, (x) Imperator, (xiv) Canadian Warrior, (xv) S.S. Oropesa, (xviii) Admiral Vernon, (xxii) s.s. Eole, (l) The Welin Davit, (59) Keystone State, (59) Blue Hen State, (65-77 + plan) Yngaren, (83-84 + plan) Liscard, (98) Empress of Canada, (viii) Almanzora, (xxvii) S.S. Timgad

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXV, No. 135 Year 1921, November number, Ships mentioned:

(vi) Harland & Wollf T.S.S. Rotterdam, (xii) Imperator, (xlviii) Paris, (l) Welin Davit, (256-261 + plan) P.L.M. 20, (267-274 + plan) Conde de Churruca, (279) Malia, (281) Moldavia, (282) Barnston, (285) City of Paris, (285) All America, (287) Liscard, (293) San Benito, (lxxxvii) Basett-Lowke

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXV, No. 136 Year 1921, December number, Ships mentioned:

(1) The Welin Davit, (311) Havelland, (320-323 + plan) Versailles, (336-338 + plan) Moygannon, (343) Aba, (346) Moreton bay, (349) Paludina, (354) Langfjord, (358) Andania, (359 Parisiana, (360) Sir James Bell

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 137 Year 1922, January number, Ships mentioned:

(27-33 + plan) Paris, (37-42 + plan) James H. Beazley, (46-49) Kedoe, (55-65 + plan) Malia, (66) Arundel Castle, (67) Empress of Canada, (68) Giulio Cesare, (69) Scythia, (70) Cameronia, (71) Baradine, (72) Montcalm, (73) Vandyck, (73) Slieve Donard, (74) Domala, (80) Majestic, (81) Homeric, (84) Manju Maru, (92) Maryland, (94) San Benito, (96) Limnea, (100) City of Simla, (105) Amsterdam, (108) Sjomand, (120-123) Radix / Linerton, (132) Sandown Castle, (133) John W. Mackay

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 138 Year 1922, February number, Ships mentioned:

(141-143) Empress of China, (144-146 + plan) Balzac, (148-158 + plan) Barque Kobenhavn, (192 plan) Nagina

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 139 Year 1922, March number, Ships mentioned:

(206-210 + plan) Nagina, (208 plan) (221-226) Henry Keswick, (237) Sophocles, (242) Munargo, (244) Conte Rosso, (247) Maid of Psara, (249) Kutsang, (250) Scottish Musician

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 140 Year 1922, April number, Ships mentioned:

(265-268) Mauretania, (270-276 + plan) Moreton Bay, (281) Orania, (281) Regina, (289) Cap Polonio, (297) Cairo, (302) Uribitarte

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 141 Year 1922, May number, Ships mentioned:

(318 plan) Majestic / Magnificent / Prince George / Victorious / Mars / Jupiter / Hannibal, (318 plan) King Edward VII / Commonwealth / Dominion / Zealandia / Hindustan / Britannia / Hibernia / Africa, (318 plan) Lord Nelson / Agamemnon, (319 plan) Dreadnought, (396-400) Melmore Head, (407-410 + plan) Pinzon, (431-436) Majestic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVI, No. 142 Year 1922, June number, Ships mentioned:

(453-458 + plan) Berengaria, (459-464 + plan) Daghestan, (469) Laconia, (473) Moreton Bay, (474) Empress of Asia, (474-476 + plan) Fu Kwang, (477-479) Teneriffa / Thalatta, (481-483) Andania, (501) Diomed

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 143 Year 1922, July number, Ships mentioned:

(12-17 + plan) Louisiana, (18-21) Pittsburgh, (26-29) Antonia / Tyrrhenia, (30-31) Empress of Australia, (49) John W. Mackay, (50 plan) Conte Rosso / Conte Verde

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 144 Year 1922, August number, Ships mentioned:

(64-74) Conte Rosso / Conte Verde, (76) Avare

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 145 Year 1922, September number, Ships mentioned:

(112 plan) Hopper Dredger, (117-127 + plan) Conte Rosso / Conte Verde, (137-141 + plan) Abelia, (154) Floating Dock at Rotterdam, (157) Port Auckland, (162) Manchester Regiment, (162) Walter Watts, (164) Min

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 146 Year 1922, October number, Ships mentioned:

(174) Tungu Miriam, (177-180 + plan) Ginyo Maru, (183-190 + plan) Bethore, (198-199) Tuscania, (212) Avare, (215) City of Nagpur, (221) Dumra, (224 plan) Empress of Australia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 147 Year 1922, November number, Ships mentioned:

(232 plan) Guaruja / Ipanema, (233-234) Cap Polonio, (237-245) Empress of Australia, (266) Nagasaki Maru, (267-268) Volendam

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVII, No. 148 Year 1922, December number, Ships mentioned:

(281) Pelikaan, (290-292 + plan) (320 plan) Keifuku Maru, (309) Charles Dick, (314) British Merchant, (315) Adda

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 149 Year 1923, January number, Ships mentioned:

(8) HMS Hood, (17) San Jacinto, (17) London Mariner, (29-36 + plan) Majestic, (37-42 + plan) Manchester Regiment, (44) Kamoi, (47-49 + plan) Dumra / Dwarka, (52) Tyrrhenia, (53) Tuscania, (54) Andania, (55) Conte Rosso, (56) Pittsburgh, (57) Sophocles, (58) Orania, (58) Citu of Nagpur, (59) Nagasaki Maru, (59) John W. Mackay, (61) Yacht Sona, (61) Walter Watts, (62) Adda, (62) Louisiana, (71) Uribitarte, (72) Diomed, (76) Dalemoor, (77) Sandgate Castle, (78) Segovia, (88) Port of London Hopper No. 26, (88) Yacht Llys Helig, (90) Store Nordiske, (91) Arizona, (92) Vlieland, (99) Shokei Maru

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 150 Year 1923, February number, Ships mentioned:

(121-124 + plan) Teneriffa / Thalatta / Tennessee, (144) d'Iberville, (145) Albert Ballin

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 151 Year 1923, March number, Ships mentioned:

(175-183 + plan) yacht Osprey

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 152 Year 1923, April number, Ships mentioned:

(223-235 + plan) yacht Sona, (235-236) Lightship Guillemot, (244) Belgenland, (250) Tug Matador, (259) Tricentrol, (263) Tug Canute, (263) Paddle Steamer Gordon

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 153 Year 1923, May number, Ships mentioned:

(272-277 + plan) Aircraft Liner, (284-289 + plan) Arch Type Steamer, (290 + plan) Coastal Motor Boat

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXVIII, No. 154 Year 1923, June number, Ships mentioned:

(417-419 + plan) Lake Steamers, (422) Sydland, (426) Yacht Hussar, (457) Deutschland, (459) Omaha, (462) Mongolia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 155 Year 1923, July number, Ships mentioned:

(8) Rhea, (10-11) Motor-car Ferry Canadian Pacific Railway Company, (13) Athenia, (14- 20) Franconia, (22-26 + plan) Bayeskimo, (38) Floating Docks Rotterdam Dry Dock Company, (41-42) Doric, (43) Bernicia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 156 Year 1923, August number, Ships mentioned:

(60) Motor-car Ferry Canadian Pacific Railway Company, (69-74 + plan) Southampton Floating Dock, (94) Lady Louth, (95) Tug Suzanne

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 157 Year 1923, September number, Ships mentioned:

(105-108 + plan) Albert Ballin / Deutschland, (114-117 + plan) Prince of Wales, (121-122) Crux, (138) California, (142) Marsden

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 158 Year 1923, October number, Ships mentioned:

(167-169 + plan) yacht Llys Helig, (173-176 + plan) Munchen, (181-184) Coniscrag, (201) Turakina, (202) Talma

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 159 Year 1923, November number, Ships mentioned:

(232-239 + plan) Mooltan / Maloja, (241-242) La Playa, (251) Ocean Eagle, (252) Melpomene

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXIX, No. 160 Year 1923, December number, Ships mentioned:

(267-270 + plan) Chastine Maersk, (278-281 + plan) Berwindmoor, (283) Dolius, (295-300 + plan) Dutch River Lighters, (314) D'Artagnan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 161 Year 1924, January number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxii) Welin Davit, (10-19 + plan) California, (17 plan) St. Magnus, (19-27 + plan) yacht Hussar, (29-44 + plan) La Marea / La Perla, (48 plan) Lifeboat for Atlantic Liners, (70) Mooltan, (70) Mongoliam, (71) Minnewaska, (71) Belgenland, (72) Doric, (72) Franconia, (73) Conte Verde, (73) Voltaire, (74) sarpedon, (74) Menelaus, (75) cuba, (75) Talma, (76) Faraday, (76) Mirror, (77) Turakina, (77) Berwindmoor, (78) Judge Hart, (79) Gujarat, (79) Arnus, (80) Margretian, (84) Columbus, (84) Albert Ballin, (103) Olympic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 162 Year 1924, February number, Ships mentioned:

(126-128 + plan) Gripsholm, (129) Laconia, (130-143 + plan) Arnus

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 163 Year 1924, March number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxii) Welin Davit, (193-196 + plan) Mirror / Norseman, (215) Chantilly, (227) Cutty Sark

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 164 Year 1924, April number, Ships mentioned:

(241-245 + plan) Wellfield, (253-255) Aorangi, (262) Fairport, (267) Cyrus Field, (269) Plancius, (273-274) Naz Perwer, ( 274-276) De Grasse, (278) Kistna, (285) British Aviator

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 165 Year 1924, May number, Ships mentioned:

(434) Southampton Floating Dock, (446) Dolius

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXX, No. 166 Year 1924, June number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (464-465 + plan) Floating Crane, (467-477 + plan) Dolius, (507) Tug Neptuno

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 167 Year 1924, July number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (5-8 + plan) Frem, (43) Anthea, (44-46) Aorangi, (49) Pacific Trader / Silverelm / Silverfir

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 168 Year 1924, August number, Ships mentioned:

(89-90) Swanley

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 169 Year 1924, September number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (118-120 + plan) Vulcan, (123-128 + plan) Cyrus Field, (138) Reina Victoria-Eugenia, (146) Rengam, (150) British Aviator

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 170 Year 1924, October number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (198) Statendam, (204) Shanklin

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 171 Year 1924, November number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (220-222 + plan) Pere Marquette, (225-231 + plan) St. Magnus, (232-240) Yacht Princess, (243) Moveria

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXI, No. 172 Year 1924, December number, Ships mentioned:

(xxxiv) Welin Davit, (273-279 + plan) yacht Vedette, (281-284 + plan) Elva Seed, (285) Buckau, (288-289) Motorboat Holand America Line, (297) Comorin / Cathay

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 173 Year 1925, January number, Ships mentioned:

(26-33 + plan) Orama, (34) Gripsholm, (33) De Grasse, (34) Aurania, (35) Aurania, (35) Talamba, (36) Dinard, (36) St. Magnus, (36) Lady Limerick, (37) The Cable, (37) Atlantida, (38) Oriskana, (38) Glenshiel, (39) City of Belford, (39) Asuka Maru, (40) Rio Dorado, (40) Southampton Floating Dock, (41) Yacht Naz Perwer, (41) Yacht Princess, (42) Paddle-driven Steamship Shanklin, (42) Ferry Tessa, (44) Monte Sarmiento, (45) Cyrus Field, (47) Plancius, (49) Tourcoing, (51-70 + plan) Aorangi, (81) Dolius, (81) Swanley, (82) Carlbeath, (85) British Aviator, (85) Tacito, (87) Silvercedar, (87) Selvistan, (90) Moveria, (91) Tug Neptuno, (93) Caffaro, (94) Kurenai Maru, (95) Smaland

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 174 Year 1925, February number, Ships mentioned:

(103-104) Moveria, (107) Anna, (107-108 + plan) Smaland, (109) Buckau, (121-126 + plan) Silvercedar, (131) Princess Kathleen

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 175 Year 1925, March number, Ships mentioned:

(145-148 + plan) Borgestad, (151) Princess Ena, (153-157 + plan) Shintoko Maru, (158) Vulcan, (166-168) Gripsholm, (169-171) Cubore

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 176 Year 1925, April number, Ships mentioned:

(186-188 + plan) Heina, (196) Bilbao, (197-203 + plan) Adriaan Stoop, (212-214) Cathay / Comorin

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 177 Year 1925, May number, Ships mentioned:

(249) Royalton, (249) Gleniffer, (277-280) HMS Wolf, (344-353) Dolius,
(363-370 + plan) Raby Castle, (373) Letitia, (382) Tug Motorman

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 178 Year 1925, June number, Ships mentioned:

(389) Svealand / Americaland, (391 plan) Sea-going Motor Tug, (392) West Virginia, (392) Colorado, (401-402) Ascania, (405-414 + plan) Cathay / Comorin, (416) Albert Ballin

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 179 Year 1925, July number, Ships mentioned:

(427-435 + plan) Port Dunedin, (436 + plan) Paddle Tug Zurich, (437-438 + plan) Paddle Tug Dordrecht, (442) Annette-Petter, (443-445) Newfoundland, (446-447) Ice-breaker Krisjanis Valdemars, (458) Ferry Kathleen

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 180 Year 1925, August number, Ships mentioned:

(462-463 + plan) Svealand / Amerikaland, (466) Montroyal, (467) Empress of Canada, (468) Sorrento, (470-480 + plan ) Fukko Maru, (489- 491) Asturias, (497) Walter B. Reynolds

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 181 Year 1925, September number, Ships mentioned:

(509-511 + plan) Parkeston, (511) Ferry Ann Arbor No. 7, (512) Tug Roysterer, (513-515 + plan) St. Julien / St. Helier

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 182 Year 1925, October number, Ships mentioned:

(539) Dobbin, (542-550 + plan) Caledonia, (551) HMS Nelson, (553-556 + plan) Fushun, (563) Dredger Presidente Ospina, (565) Gunboat Ratanakosindr

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 183 Year 1925, November number, Ships mentioned:

(576-579 + plan) Falsterbo, (579-581 + plan) Ferry Tynemouth, (582-586 + plan) Cape Leeuwin / Cape York

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXII, No. 184 Year 1925, December number, Ships mentioned:

(602 + plan) Ida Knudsen, (602-604) Glenledi, (605-606 + plan) Barge Michael, (611-612 + plan) Coaling Lighter, (617-619) Upwey Grange, (625-626) Conte Biancamano, (627) Gripsholm

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIII, No. 192 Year 1926, August number, Ships mentioned:

(1) Hingley & Sons, (2) Shanklin, (5) Transylvania, (6) Oropesa, (7) Canadian Observer, (11) Conte Biancamano, (12) Oronsay, (13) Carnarvon Castle, (373-375 + plan) Gulfcrest, (379-383 + plan) Catala, (384-391 + plan) Yacht Eros, (392) Bahia, Rio Grande do Sul, (393) Kakariki, (394) British Inventor, (402) The Pirrie Memorial, (30) Nova Scotia, (back cover) Dominia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 197 Year 1927, January number, Ships mentioned:

(22-27 + plan) Cape York, (31-44 + plan) Almeda, (45-54 + plan) Modavia, (55-56 + plan) Dolores de Urquiza, (57-60 + plan) Kahanui, (61-62) Augustus, (70) Asturias, (70) Carnarvon Castle, (71) Accra, (71) Shropshire, (72) kybra, (72) Stuartstar, (72) Llandaff Castle, (73) St. Tudno, (73) King George V, (73) Orestes, (74) Silverash, (74) Sabbia, (75) Tucurinca, (75) Athelking, (76) British Inventor, (76) Dominia, (77) yacht Eros, (77) Beljeanne, (78) Bayrupert, (78) Al Amir Farouq, (79) Ferry Imbuhy, (79) Ewell, (80) Tug Atlas, (80) Cumberland, (81) Ambuscade, (90) Hoyanger

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 198 Year 1927, February number, Ships mentioned:

(116-120) Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 199 Year 1927, March number, Ships mentioned:

(143-148 + plan) Tug Atlas, (149-161 + plan) Alcantara

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 200 Year 1927, April number, Ships mentioned:

(178-179 + plan) Malaren, (180) Portman, (180) Bulysses, (181) Clarris, (182) Apapa, (185-188 + plan) Ferry Imbuhy, (194-198 + Plan) Disko, (207-208) Destroyers Ambuscade / Amazon

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 201 Year 1927, May number, Ships mentioned:

(219-222 + plan) Coasters, (285-286) Grosser Kurfurst, (294) Wulsty Castle, (319) HMS Nelson

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 202 Year 1927, June number, Ships mentioned:

(332-335 + plan) Southland, (335-336 + plan) Arpha, (337-340 + plan) Ferry Korsor, (341-344) Maryland / West Virginia / Colorado, (350) Berwick

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 203 Year 1927, July number, Ships mentioned:

(379-389 + plan) Empress of Australia, (389-392 + plan) Minnipa, (392-393) Port Huon, (394) Ile de France, (402) Barge Oil Separator, (405) Dalveen, (409-410) Turbinia

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 204 Year 1927, August number, Ships mentioned:

(414-415) Blue Riband, (430) Ben-my-Chree, (435-436) Yacht Kassed Kheir, (439) Barbara

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 205 Year 1927, September number, Ships mentioned:

(459-465 + plan) Yahiko Maru, (467-468 + plan) Yacht Waveney L., (475) Nelson / Rodney, (477-481 + plan) Schwerin, (482) Yacht Curlew

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 206 Year 1927, October number, Ships mentioned:

(506) Mine-laying Submarine, (511) Empress of Scotland, (518) Training Brig

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 207 Year 1927, November number, Ships mentioned:

(537-540 + plan) Rovuma, (551) Sand Merchant, (552-554 + plan) Christian, (555) Gluckauf, (555) Arthur W. Sewall, (556) San Fernando, (556) Conde de Churruca, (567) City of Worcester

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXIV, No. 208 Year 1927, December number, Ships mentioned:

(579-589 + plan) Itape, (589-596 + plan) Pacific Enterprise, 597 Laurentic

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 209 Year 1928, January number, Ships mentioned:

(12-26 + plan) Ile de France, (27-67 + plan) Bermuda, (72) Augustus, (77-84 + plan) Cap Arcona,(82) Gypsum Prince, (84) Chesapeake, (92) Itape, (93) Berwick, (94) Rovuma, (97) Laurentic, (97) Alcantara, (99) Port Huon, (99) Nelson, (100) Bullmouth, (102) City of Worcester, (102) Kedah, (103) Ben-my-Chree, (104) Rodney, (105) Princess Elizabeth

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 210 Year 1928, February number, Ships mentioned:

(117-121 + plan) Pahud / Van Outhoorn / Valentijn / Thedens, (122-124 + plan) Paddle Steamship Princess Elizabeth, (130) Serrano, (137-142 + plan) Christiaan Huygens

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 211 Year 1928, March number, Ships mentioned:

(162-172 + plan) Eurybates, (195-197 + plan) Victoria, (204) San Luis

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 212 Year 1928, April number, Ships mentioned:

(217-223) Victolite, (224) Brunswick, (243) Poeloe Laoet / Poeloe Telo / Poeloe Roebia, (255-260 + plan) Drifter Larus

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 213 Year 1928, May number, Ships mentioned:

(282-284 plan) Dee Why / Curl Curl, (302-306) HMS Wolf, (316) Oroya, (379-384) Zealandic / Coptic, (385-386) Orford, (387) Santa Maria / Santa Barbara, (397) Drifter Larus

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 214 Year 1928, June number, Ships mentioned:

(410) Singapore Floating Dock, (416-417) Duchess of Bedford, (418-424 + plan) Victolite / Vancolite, (425-426) Nieuw Holland

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 216 Year 1928, August number, Ships mentioned:

(497-498) Lady Nelson, (504-505 + plan) Nolisement, (509-517) Duchess of Atholl, (518) Boniface, (519-521 + plan) Floating Dock for Abadan, (523) Raby Castle, (525) Yacht Narcissus, (532) HMS Shropshire, (533-534) HMS York, (535) Mendoza

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 217 Year 1928, September number, Ships mentioned:

(551) Emil Kirdorf, (554- 559) Europa / Bremen, (561-571 + plan) Conte Grande, (574) HMS Medway, (581) Serrano

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 218 Year 1928, October number, Ships mentioned:

(593-598) Conte Grande, (599-605) Brunswick, (606-607) Gibel Dersa, (608-612) Viceroy of India, (613-614 + plan) Hidlefjord, (615-617 + plan) Yandra, (617-618 + plan) Slemmestad, (619-621) Britannia, (626) HMS Nelson

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 219 Year 1928, November number, Ships mentioned:

(647-652 + plan) Predsednik Kopajtic, (652-654) Raby Castle, (655-656) Britannia, (657-666) Highland Monarch, (669-670) Port Fairy, (676) Bremen, (689) Ferry M.O.P. 5 B.A., (690) Tug Estacio Coimbra, (691) Submarine Capitan O'Brien

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXV, No. 220 Year 1928, December number, Ships mentioned:

(701-707 + plan) Railway-wagon Seatrain, (721-728 + plan) Ferry M.O.P. 5 B.A.

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 221 Year 1929, January number, Ships mentioned:

(8-11) (37-56 + plan) Kungsholm, (9 + 12 + 14-36 + plan) Duchess of Atholl / Duchess of Bedford / Duchess of Richmond / Duchess of York, (57-62 + plan) C.F. Tietgen, (63-68 + plan) Worthing, (69-79 + plan) Lady Nelson / Lady Hawkins / Lady Drake, (79-81) Vulcania, (82-90 + plan) Oilpioneer / Oilreliance, (94) Poelau Roebiah, (94) Yacht Nourmahal, (99) Rangitiki, (100) Pincess Nora, (100) Viceroy of India, (101) Vancolite, (101) City of Lille, (102) Clydefield, (102) Ferryboat M.O.P. 5 B.A., (103) Brunswick, (103) Clan Macdonald, (104) Predsednik Popajtic, (105) Shropshire, (105) Woodlark, (106) Sigrid, (106) Authirity, (108) Dredger Foremost 49, (108) Tug Saturno, (109) Highland Monarch, (110) King Arthur, (111) Port Fairy, (111) Seatrain, (112) Singapore Floating Dock, (112) Scottish Chief, (113) Adela, (113) Dayspring, (113) York, (114) Allende, (114) Boniface, (115) Anglo-Canadian, (115) Northmoor, (116) Gulfhawk, (117) Orford, (118) Medway, (119) Energie, (120) Serrano, (121) Bovril, (121) Tucuman, (126) Sussex

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 222 Year 1929, February number, Ships mentioned:

(140-141) Midori Maru / Sumeri Maru, (142-145 + plan) Poelau Roebiah / Poelau Laut / Poelau Tello / Poelau Bras, (147-166 + plan) Vulcania, (177) Submarine Capitan Thompson

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 223 Year 1929, March number, Ships mentioned:

(185-196) Vulcania, (199) Viceroy of India, (200 + plan) San Giusto, (201-217 + plan) Rangitiki, (229-233) Irania

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 224 Year 1929, April number, Ships mentioned:

(246-254) Rangitiki, (254) Jsar, (255-257) Vulcania,(257) Berengaria, (258) Sussex, (259) Bridgewater, (260-275 + plan) Viceroy of India, (275-281 + plan) Yacht Crusader

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 225 Year 1929, April number, Ships mentioned:

(294-296 + plan) HMS Nelson / Rodney, (296) Langley, (299) Lexington, (314-316) California, (317-321 + plan) Harry Coulby, (362) Leuna, (362) Emil Kirdorf, (365) Hamburg, (374-380) Boniface, (430) Medon, (431) Raby Castle, (473-475) Europa / Bremen

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 226 Year 1929, May number, Ships mentioned:

(492-502 + plan) Floating Dock Newcastle, (503-514) Viceroy of India, (514-517) Statendam

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 227 Year 1929, June number, Ships mentioned:

(539-541 + plan) Santa Inez / Santa Rita, (542-543) Infanta Cristina, (553-570 + plan) Northern Prince

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 228 Year 1929, July number, Ships mentioned:

(584) Irania, (586-589) HMS Wolf, (591-592) St. Louis, (594) Kungsholm, (602-603) Medway, (603) Kosmos, (604) Kien Yu, (610) Belgenland, (611) Eastern Prince, (617) Ferry B.L. Nairn, (619) Yacht Rhodora

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 229 Year 1929, August number, Ships mentioned:

(633-634) Bremen, (636-646 + plan) Yacht Vita, (651-664 + plan) Calgarolite, (668) Donau, (668) Aegir

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 230 Year 1929, September number, Ships mentioned:

(685-686) Bremen, (691-701 + plan) Suecia / Britannia, (702-708 + plan) Thurland Castle / Penrith Castle, (709-714 + plan) Berwindlea, (714-715) Britannic, (716-721 + plan) Swiftpool

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 231 Year 1929, October number, Ships mentioned:

(748-749) Vikingen, (743) Dutch Destroyers, (749-757 + plan) Yacht Rhodora, (758-760 + plan) Robert Coryndon

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 232 Year 1929, November number, Ships mentioned:

(786) West Alsek, (789-795 + plan) Kohwa Maru, (796-799 + plan) Pacific Ranger, (799-802 + plan) Alsia, (811) Eridan

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVI, No. 233 Year 1929, December number, Ships mentioned:

(838-843) City of Hongkong, (855-858 + plan) Fresno City, (859-861) Western Prince, (861-863 + plan) Discovery II, (864-867 + plan) Llangibby Castle, (868) Nore

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVII, No. 234 Year 1930, January number, Ships mentioned:

(17-29 + plan) Vienna / Prague / Amsterdam, (29-35) Agamemnon, (36-47 + plan) Campana, (49-69 + plan) Orontes, (74) Sauerland, (74) Asama Maru, (75) Oakland, (77) Gluckauf, (770 Dredger The Foremost, (80-81) Llangibby Castle,(83) Cabo San Antonio, (85) Tai Ping Yang, (85) Sud Expreso, (86) Columbus, (87) Empress of Japan, (88) Empress of Britain, (88) Westralia, (89) Athelduchess, (89) Cingalese Prince, (90) Canterbury, (90) Irwin, (91) Berwindlea, (91) Lady Meath, (92) Leeuwarden, (92) Staffordshire, (93) Manunda, (93) Toltec, (94) HMS Shropshire, (96) Port Waikato, (96) Lochshiel, (97) Ulster Monarch, (98) Kosmos, (100) Vikingen, (100) Yacht Alice, (101) Luculus, (101) Laurelwood, (102) Villanger, (102) Geddington Court, (103) Fresno City, (103) Anglo-Saxon, (104) Hopecrag, (104) Silverpalm, (105) Swiftpool, (107) La Rioja, (107) Yacht Rosa, (108) Yacht Rhodora, (109) Santa Rita

The Shipbuilder Monthly, Vol. XXXVII, No. 242 Year 1930, August number, Ships mentioned:

(1) Empress of Japan, (19) Britannic, (27) British Aviator, (669) Gripsholm, (670) Bullaren, (670) Glittre, (670) Stella Polaris, (670) Hai Hing, (671) Samuel Bakke, (671) Mirrabooka, (671) Hammaren, (671) Larviksfjord, (672-674 + plan) Larviksfjord / Tönsbergfjord, (676-677) Saguenay / Skeena, (677-678) Musa, (687-709 + plan) Empress of Japan, (31) Almeda Star / Andalucia Star / Arandora Star, (33) Orchy, (36) Deido, (backcover) Britannic

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1931, May number, Souvenir number Empress of Britain

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 257 Year 1931, October number, Ships mentioned:

(705) Ferry T.F. 3, (709-720 + plan) Strathnaver / Strathaird, (721-724 + plan) Yacht Braemar

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 258 Year 1931, November number, Ships mentioned:

(741-752 + plan) Strathnaver / Strathaird, (763) Rangatira, (768-771) Conte di Savoia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXIX, No. 263 Year 1932, April number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) President Dal Piaz, (7) Empress of Japan, (9) Almeda Star / Andalucia Star / Arandora Star, (12) President Coolidge, (184-187 + plan) Isle of Sark, (22) Svend Foyn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXIX, No. 266 Year 1932, June number, Ships mentioned:

(1) Andora Star, (2) Miss Birmabright, (6) Conte di savoia, (7) Empress of Japan, (8) Winchester Castle, (9) Almeda Star / Andalucia Star / Arandora Star, (14) G.W.R. , (16) Monarch of Bermuda, (17) Georgic, (331-342 + plan) Highland Patriot, (343-344) Henry Desprez, (345-346 + plan) Hussar, (347-348) Franz Klasen, (349) Royal Eagle, (350-352) Gogra, (23) Georgic, (24) Saint Martin Legasse

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXIX, No. 269 Year 1932, September number, Ships mentioned:

(3) Kalundborg, (5) R.L. Hague, (13) Caprella, (14) Strathnaver, (15) Monarch of Bermuda, (16) Robert Coryndon, (16) Engadine, (435-438 + plan) WM. J. Stewart, (439-443 + plan) Takatori Maru No. 2, (444 + plan) Admiral Countouriotis / Ydra / Spetzai / Psara, (445-446) John J. harvey, (447-449) Rex / Conte di savoia / Neptunia / Eridania, (449) Manhattan, (451-454) Annan, (464) Gonçalo Velho, (38) Vestfold

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXIX, No. 270 Year 1932, October number, Ships mentioned:

(1) Arandora Star, (8) Conte di Savoia, (9) Empress of Japan, , (15) Almeda Star / Andalucia Star / Arandora Star, (19) Queen of Bermuda, (473-475) Blitar / Amasis / Ammon, (476-479) Queen of Bermuda, (480-487 + plan) Neptunia, (487) Daring, (491) Marnix van Sint Aldegonde, (496) Bhadravati, (496) Porpoise

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XXXIX, No. 271 Year 1932, November number, Ships mentioned:

(11) Caprella, (15) Monarch of Bermuda, (509) Siegfried, (511-516) Normandie, (521) Nagoya Maru, (533) Göta Lejon, (22) Manhattan, (36) England

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1933, January number, Souvenir number Conte di Savoia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1933, August number, The Atlantic Express Liner REX

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XL, No. 282 Year 1933, September number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) Empress of Britain, (7) (408-415 + plan) (36) Yacht Trenora, (14) Monarch of Bermuda, (15) Rex, (404) Tug Aboma, (417) Malaita, (418-420 + plan) Aoi Maru, 421-422 + plan) Ben Henswah, (426) Britannia, (25) Queen of Bermuda

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 286 Year 1934, January number, Ships mentioned:

(16-18 + plan) Port Chalmers, (18-19) Almirante Saldanha, (20-26) Tug Zwarte Zee, (27-34 + plan) Calitea, (43-45 + plan) Uyo Mary, (51-54 + plan) Gorgon, (59) Queen Mary, (59) Vouga, (60) Malaita, (60) Prabhavati, (62) Acklam Cross, (63) Lectro, (63) Fiona, (66) Peter G. Campbell, (67) Arcwear, (69) Queen of Bermuda, (70) Sandpiper

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 287 Year 1934, February number, Ships mentioned:

(4) Conte di Savoia, (13) Beken of Cowes picture, (81-83) Albert Ballin / Deutschland / Hamburg / New York / Niederwald / Stiegerwald, (84-88) Port Chalmers, (89-95 + plan) Arcwear, (95-96) British Coast, (97-101 + plan) Isipingo, (103) Hopper Tulip, (105) Strathnaver, (112) Arctees, (112) Submarine Severn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 288 Year 1934, March number, Ships mentioned:

(16) Rex, (120-123 + plan) Juan Sebastian de Elcano, (124-125) Isipingo, (126) Princess Maud, (127-128 + plan) Tug Citadelle

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 289 Year 1934, April number, Ships mentioned:

(152-160 + plan) Princess Maud, (169-172 + plan) Robert the Bruce / Queen Margeret, (174-177) Adderstone, (186) HMS Ajax, (186) HMS Clyde

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 290 Year 1934, April number, Ships mentioned:

(195-197) Normandie

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 291 Year 1934, May number, Ships mentioned:

(295-297 + plan) Texaco 325, (297-298) Millelire / Sciesa, (299-302) Twickenham Ferry/ Hampton Ferry/ Shepperton Ferry, (303-304) Almkerk, (312) Edith

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 292 Year 1934, June number, Ships mentioned:

(333-334) Almirante Saldanha, (335-339 + plan) Rosaura, (340-344 + plan) Sinshu Maru, (348-349) Waiwera, (357) Lochnevis

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 293 Year 1934, July number, Ships mentioned:

(3) (379-384 + plan) (35) Yacht Gulzar, (12) (16) Monarch of Bermuda / Queen of Bermuda, (15) Aquitania, (20) Babcock & Wilcox, (365-370 + plan) Almirante Saldanha, (371-372) Alfonso de Albuquerque, (376) Bremen, (378) Twickenham Ferry, (385-387 + plan) Criollo Fiel, (394) HMS Penelope

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 294 Year 1934, August number, Ships mentioned:

(407) St. Louis, (411-419 + plan) Lochnevis, (419-421) Campeador, (423-428) Durham/ Dorset, (429-432 + plan) Royal Lady, (434) Joybell III, (435) Atlantic Coast

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 295 Year 1934, September number, Ships mentioned:

(5) El Kantara, (13) Babcock & Wilcox, (14) Bremen, (450) Queen Mary, (461) Tug comos, (461) Hugin, (462) Prince Baudouin, (463-466 + plan) Yacht Idalia, (467 + plan) Munmorah, (468) Tofino, (475) Calumet

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 296 Year 1934, Otcober number, Ships mentioned:

(491-500 + plan) Prince Baudouin, (507-514 + plan) Durham, (515-545) Queen Mary, (548) Champlain, (551) Asturias, (552) Elektra, (554) Sir Hastings Anderson

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 297 Year 1934, November number, Ships mentioned:

(559) Normandie, (565-574 + plan) Asturias, (574) Munmorah, (575) Nora Maersk, (576-577) Panther, (581-582 + plan) Trenchemer, (589) Imperial Star, (594) Camroux I

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLI, No. 298 Year 1934, December number, Ships mentioned:

(8) Conte di Savoia, (11) Queen Mary, (603-607 + plan) Ferry Del-Mar-Va, (608-613) Paddle Steamship Geneve, (614) Sloop Harrier, (618) Jutlandia, (624) Arcwear, (626) Marian Byass

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No. 299 Year 1935, January number, Ships mentioned:

(23-28 + plan) Waiwera, (28-30) Orion, (31-34 + plan) Santacruzcement, (35-50 + plan) Bloemfontein / Jagersfontein, (51-54 + plan) Shinkyo Maru, (55-57 + plan) Eskdene, (57-58) Tug Brodstone, (72-74 + plan) Wyrallah, (75) Bencas, (77) Bassett-Lowke, (81) Queen Mary, (82) John Dock, (83) Mercury, (83) Hai Heng, (83) Lochnevis, (85) Atlantic Coast, (87) Idalia, (87) Durham, (88) Twickenham Ferry, (89) Encounter, (90) Royal Lady, (90) Criollo Fiel, (91) Tug Gnat, (92) Tug Delfim, (93) Almirante Saldanha, (93) Mona's Queen

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.300 Year 1935, February number, Ships mentioned:

(103-115 + plan) Ancylus, (116-117) Normandie, (119-122 + plan) Tug Kawara, (124-125) Camroux I., (127) Seikyo Maru, (129) Scharnhorst, (130) Nile Steamship Gedid, (132) Imperial Star, (133) Fauvette

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.301 Year 1935, March number, Ships mentioned:

(144) Krisjanis Valdemars, (145) Murtaja, (145) Voima, (146) Tarmo, (146) Ymer, (151-156 + plan) Manoora, (158-161) Imperial Star / New Zealand Star / Australia Star, (168) Tug Tommy Atkins

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.302 Year 1935, April number, Ships mentioned:

(190) Normandie, (192-193) Scharnhorst, (194-195) Imperial Star / New Zealand / Australia Star, (196-197) Manoora, (198-200 + plan) Taroona, (205-207) Queen Mary, (207) Bassett-Lowke, (212-217 + plan) Tug Framfield, (219) Seythia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.303 Year 1935, April number, Ships mentioned:

(246-249 + plan) Paddle Ferryboat, (253-258) Queen Mary, (262 plan) Liner, (266-267 plan) Train-Ferry Southern Railway, (268 plan) Bencas, (269 plan) Felix-Henri, (276) City of Lyons, (276) Highland Monarch, (319) Clairton, (320) Hamilton, (321) Stettin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.304 Year 1935, May number, Ships mentioned:

(376-377) 1906-1935 Mauretania, (378-381) Strathmore, (382-387 + plan) Calabar, (389-390) Alcantara, (391-395 + plan) Yacht Ceto, (396) Tug Rio, (401) Ebani, (401) San Fernando

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.305 Year 1935, June number, Ships mentioned:

(413-418 + plan) Scharnhorst, (419-424 + plan) Tender La Dryade, (425-426) Anteo, (427) Royal Princess, (428-432) Normandie, (432) Submarine Le heros / Le Glorieux

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1935, June number, Souvenir number Normandie

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.306 Year 1935, July number, Ships mentioned:

(449-454 + plan) Duke of York, (454-456 + plan) British Columbia, (457-464) Scharnhorst, (465-468 + plan) Queen of the Channel

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.307 Year 1935, August number, Ships mentioned:

(487-494 + plan) Paddle Ship Talisman, (495-498 + plan) Joseph Medill, (499-501 + plan) Yacht Destiny, (502) Nancy H., (503-504) Rapana, (505) Tug Acklam Cross, (506) Queen Mary, (510-511 + plan) Tug Firefly, (515) Tug Rio, (518) Leonidas

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.308 Year 1935, September number, Ships mentioned:

(527) Bellubera, (530-541 + plan) Duntroon, (543) Marwarri, (544-545) Stirling Castle, (546-555 + plan) Orion, (559) Scharnhorst, (561) Galatea, (565) Grenville, (565) Greyhound, (566) Canada

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.309 Year 1935, October number, Ships mentioned:

(574-577) Orion, (578-585 + plan) City of Manchester, (585-586 + plan) Lunevale, (587-599 + plan) Strathmore, (600) Dunedin Star, (601) Aline II, (601) Tug Matola, (602) Athos II

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.310 Year 1935, November number, Ships mentioned:

(625-632 + plan) Awobasan Maru, (634-637) Dilwara, (638) Schooner Charmian, (641) Anglian Coast, (644) Queen Mary, (645-647) Ville D'alger, (648) Derbyshire, (652) HMS Penelope

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLII, No.311 Year 1935, December number, Ships mentioned:

(674-678 + plan) Bingera, (679-683 + plan) Senkwo Maru / Mankwo Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.312 Year 1936, January number, Ships mentioned:

(20-25 + plan) Talamanca, (26-27 + plan) Cap des Palmes, (29-34 + plan) Roslin Castle / Rothesay Catle, (35-40 + plan) Umtata, (41-45 + plan)Derbyshire, (46-54 + plan) G.S. Walden, (56-63) Tannenberg, (64-65) Saturnia, (65) Yacht by H. W. de Voogt, (66) Rakuto Maru, (67) Tug Sir John, (68) Anselm, (69) Queen Mary, (71) Bellubera, (73) Kanimbla, (75) Queen Mary, (75) Fortune, (76) Kingfisher, (76) Woolwich, (77) Manchester Port, (77) Queen of the Channel, (78) Karu, (78) Yacht Sappho, (79) Arduity, (80) Galatea, (80) Paddle Vesel Talisman, (82) Arboath, (82) Argos, (83) Stirling Castle, (84) Athlone Castle, (86) Port Townsville, (86) Sydney, (87) Henry Woodall, (88) Sutherland, (88) Embassage, (89) San Adolfo, (90) Abosso, (90) Strathmore, (92) Massey Shaw, (92) Yacht Ceto, (95) Mosli

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.313 Year 1936, February number, Ships mentioned:

(104-108) Derbyshire, (109-118 + plan) Anselm, (121-122) Hopestar, (123-125) Vigilant, (128-130 + plan) Tug William C. Dalby, (130-131) Shunzan Maru No. 2

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.314 Year 1936, March number, Ships mentioned:

(150-152) Vulcania, (153-165) Stirling Castle, (171-179 + plan) Dilwara, (185) Dunedin Star, (187) Clan Macarthur

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.315 Year 1936, April number, Ships mentioned:

(199-205 + plan) Walerii Meshlauk, (211-212) Tug Sir Montagu, (213) Warita, (218 picture) Queen Mary

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.316 Year 1936, April number, Ships mentioned:

(232-234 + plan) Paddle Boat Talisman, (295) Potsdam, (303) Harpasa

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.317 Year 1936, May number, Ships mentioned:

(326-327) Queen Mary, 328-332 + plan) Marchioness of Graham, (333-334) Eros, (335-341 + plan) Comanchee, (341-342) Normandie, (347) Kanimbla, (352) Franquelin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.318 Year 1936, June number, Ships mentioned:

(362) Nagara Maru, (363) Kano Maru, (364) Awobasan Maru, (368) Normandie, (369-373) Kanimbla, (374-379) Athlone Castle, (380 picture + 381) Queen Mary, (383) Silverlarch

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1936, June number, Souvenir number Queen Mary

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.319 Year 1936, July number, Ships mentioned:

(397) Derfflinger, (401-402 + plan) Splendour, (403-408 + plan) Paddle Steamship Gracie Fields, (409-410) (419) Royal Ulsterman / Royal Scotsman, (411) Kinugasa Maru, (425) Windsorwood

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.320 Year 1936, August number, Ships mentioned:

(433-435) Kronprinsessan Ingrid, (436-440) Dunnottar Castle, (441-442) Kertosono, (443) Endeavour II, (444) Penola, (445-453 + plan) Matua, (457-459 + plan) Awatea, (460-461) Felix Roussel / Aramis, (471) Adelong, (473) Teal, (473) Submarine Kalev

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.321 Year 1936, September number, Ships mentioned:

(481-488) Awatea, (492-495 + plan) Yacht Amazone, (496-497 + plan) Pembroke Coast, (498-501 + plan) Hammershus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.322 Year 1936, October number, Ships mentioned:

(515-518 + plan) Kashii Maru, (519-524 + plan) Ferry Princess Anne, (526-527 + plan) City of Benares, (528-532) Blue Riband, (537) Dunvegan Castle, (539) Essex

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.323 Year 1936, November number, Ships mentioned:

(550-559) City of Benares, (560-564 + plan) Heito Maru, (564-566 + plan) Endres Gane, (569-570) Tug Dutchess of Abercorn, (580) Castle Combe

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIII, No.324 Year 1936, December number, Ships mentioned:

(590-592 + plan) Koryo Maru, (592-596 + plan) British Guiana, (600-601 + plan) Castle Combe, (602) Akagi Maru, (610) Penelope, (615) Jotunfjell / Pilsudski

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.325 Year 1937, January number, Ships mentioned:

(16-22) Orcades / Orion, (24-26 + plan) Akagi Maru / Arima Maru, (26-27) Tug Orient, (30-32 + plan) Rookwood / Lockwood, (33-39 + plan) Essex / Sussex, (40) Clan Macarthur, (41-44 + plan) Francine, (45-46 + plan) Port Taurange, (47) Terje Viken, (52) Queen Mary, (54) Adelong, (54) Comanchee, (55) City of Benares, (55) Dilwara, (56) Fort Amherst, (56) City of Agra, (56) Slieve Bearnagh, (57) Arabian Prince, (57 Pufflin, (58) The President, (59) Marchioness of Graham, (61) Blackheath, (63) Stirling Castle, (63) Dunnottar Castle, (64) Royal Scotsman, (64) Lairdscrest, (65) Eros, (65) Tug Duchess of Abercorn, (65) Kanimbla, (66) Penelope, (67) Hyperion, (67) Franquelin, (67) Umtali, (68) Matua, (68) Windsorwood, (70) Queen Maud, (71) Starcross, (71) Nailsea Court, (71) Mr. Therm, (72) Eugenie Livanos, (73) Komsomolsk, (73) Tug Sir Montagu, (73) British Guiana, (74) Benguela, (75) Dunedin Star, (75) Awatea, (76) Submarine Kalev, (77) Niger, (77) Chain Ferry for Cowes, (78) Castle Combe, (78) Gracie Fields, (78) Yacht Amazone, (79) Yacht Bounty, (79) Yacht Arietta II, (81) Cairo

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.326 Year 1937, February number, Ships mentioned:

(98-100 + plan) Yacht Comet, (107-109 + plan) Llanashe, (116) Protector, (116) Hotspur, (117) Port Taurange, (119) Port Jackson

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.327 Year 1937, March number, Ships mentioned:

(133-136 + plan) Port Jackson, (137) Circassia / Cilicia, (143-147 + plan) Yacht Philante, (149) Esso Belgium, (149) Scebeli, (151) Sussex, (155) Cameo, (156) Pilot Vessel No. 4, (157) Jotunfjell, (157) Havkong

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.328 Year 1937, April number, Ships mentioned:

(172-174 + plan) Aboyne, (174-176) Chien She, (177-180) Vigia, (190) Southampton, (197) La Argentina, (198) Impulsive

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.329 Year 1937, April number, Ships mentioned:

(210) Ile de France, (211-214) (265-267) Queen Mary, (215-218) Conte di Savoia, (223-226) Beaverbrae, (2226-227) (236) San Francisco, (229-232 + plan) Bruce Hudson / Transiter, (233-234) Sheherazade, (243) San Gerardo, (273-274) Conte Rosso

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.330 Year 1937, May number, Ships mentioned:

(294-295) Ark Royal, (296-298 + plan) Kongo Maru / Koan Maru, (299-304 +plan) Lowther Castle / Lancaster Castle, (309-311) Torr Head, (312) Conte Rosso, (319) Nieuw Amsterdam, (322) Delius, (327) Regent Lion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.331 Year 1937, June number, Ships mentioned:

(336-340 + plan) Kongo Maru / Koan Maru, (341-342) Yacht 333, (342-343) Rochester Castle, (344-347 + plan) Fenella / Tynwald, (350-352 + plan) Yacht Foinaven, (352-353 + plan) Yacht Moonyeen, (354) Nieuw Amsterdam, (355) English Trader, (358-361 + plan) Mulubinba, (364) Aircraft-carrier Illustrious, (367) Prins Albert, (368) Athos

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.332 Year 1937, July number, Ships mentioned:

(374-375) Fenella / Tynwald, (376-382 + plan) Mobiloil, (385-387) Stratheden, (388-390) Inkosi, (390-392) Yacht Philante, (400-401 + plan) Hopecastle, (407) Imogen, (409) Grom / Thunderbolt

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.333 Year 1937, August number, Ships mentioned:

(420-424 + plan) St. Clair, (425-427) Delius, (428-429) Grom / Thunderbolt / Blyskawica, (430-431) Lady Sylvia, (433) Norfolk, (434) Malancha, (436) Endeavour II, (436) Normandie, (438) Tug taikoo Cheong, (439-442 + plan) Orcades, (443) Esso Bolivar, (449) HMS Formidable, (449) Andes, (450) Hopecrown, (450) Wallsend, (451) Aquamarine / Kingston Onyx / Kingston Topaz / Chalcedony, (456) Regina

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.334 Year 1937, September number, Ships mentioned:

(465-466 + plan) Yenangyaung, (467-479) Orcades, (481-484 + plan) Motor Sailing Ketch Fidalga, (485-487 + plan) Salacia, (496) Haughton Hall, (497) Petrofina, (497) Nerita

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.335 Year 1937, October number, Ships mentioned:

(505-514 + plan) Louisiana / Florida / Rhode Island, (514-515) Tysfjord, (515-516) Dunera, (517-518 + plan) Lochee, (520-524 + plan) Astri, (525-526) Capetown Castle, (529-530) Strathallan, (531-536 + plan) Yacht Tadorna, (539) Orcades, (541) Muliama, (546) Kingswood, (551) Colombia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.336 Year 1937, November number, Ships mentioned:

(565-568 + plan) Kongsgaard, (569) Yacht Pellag II, (570-572) Arundel Castle, (572-573 + plan) Circassia / Cilicia, (574) H.M. Minesweeper Nos 1. Nos 2., (577-582 + plan) Alex. Van Opstal, (585) El Madina, (586) Consuelo, (587) Tasso, (590) Maidstone, (592) Submarine Triton, (593) Brageland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIV, No.337 Year 1937, December number, Ships mentioned:

(601-613) Circassia / Cilicia, (613) Ramb I / Ramb III, (615-616) Leinster / Munster, (617-618 + plan) Sofala, (619-620) Lancaster Castle / Lowther Castle, (622) Mauretania, (625) Fella, (626) Leviathan / America, (632) Baron Elphinstone

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.338 Year 1938, January number, Ships mentioned:

(6) John Brown & Company / Queen Mary, (20) Conte di Savoia, (21) (41) Queen Mary, (33) Rex, (52) Harland & Wolff, (15-16 + plan) Skjelbred, (19-30 + plan) Stratheden / Strathallen, (33-34) British Honduras, (36-42 + plan) Kinjosan Maru / Kinposan Maru, (50) Boardale, (50) Salacia, (52) Clan Campbell, (52 Circassia, (52) dunera, (53) Manchester City, (53) Royal Sovereign ,(53) Kaikoura, (54) Swedru, (54) Glasgow, (55) Maidstone, (55) San Luis, (56) Lady Sylvia, (58) Kingsbury, (58) Norman Monarch, (59) Mulubinba, (59) St. Clair, (60) Capetown Castle, (61) Rochester Castle, (61) Delius, (61) Leinster, (62) Kilkenny, (64) Inkosi, (64) Yenangyaung, (64) Port Halifax, (65) Imogen, (66) Teesbank, (66) Loch Don, (66) Lowther Castle, (67) Wallsend, (67) Nailsea Meadow, (67) Biddlestone, (69) Belgravian, (69) Misoa, (71) La Argentina / Buenos Aires / Corrientes / Entre Rios, (71) Submarine Triton, (72) Ark Royal, (72) City of Cape Town, (73) Mauretania, (75) Yacht Tadorna, (75) Yacht Philante, (80) Argus, (83) Stancrest

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.339 Year 1938, February number, Ships mentioned:

(8) Rex, (16) Queen Mary, (89-93 + plan) Fuji Maru, (99) Stratheden, (101-102) Wimbledon, (102-104 + plan) Yanawai, (115) (original picture) Windsor Castle, (120) Port Saint John, (121) Dana, (122) Kanangoora

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.340 Year 1938, March number, Ships mentioned:

(14) Rex, (16) Conte di Savoia, (29) (30) Queen Mary, (31) Harland & Wolff, (132-136 + plan) Itinda, (137-141 + plan) Anglo-Indian, (143-144 + plan) Kahika, (145-149 + plan) Patricia, (167) Gemstone

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.341 Year 1938, April number, Ships mentioned:

(11) Harland & Wolff, (185-189 + plan) Mikage Maru No.18, (191-195) Strathallan, (196) Legazpi, (199) Tug Blankenburg, (200) Pirwari, (205) (208) HMS Belfast, (209) Wanaka, (212) Oilfield, (212) Esterel

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.342 Year 1938, April number, Ships mentioned:

(218-219 + plan) HMS Hunter, (222-227 + plan) Thelis, (223-226 + plan) Itasca, (225) Alexander Hamilton, (237-240 + plan) Coaster, (250-253) San Francisco, (262-264) Nieuw Amsterdam

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.343 Year 1938, May number, Ships mentioned:

(4) Conte di Savoia, (17) Harland & Wolff, (23) (33) Queen Mary, (322-329 + plan) Capetown Castle, (330) Nieuw Amsterdam, (331-340 + plan) Koolama, (342) Portsea, (344) Dominion Monarch, (348) Yacht The Pride of Westminster, (349) La Pampa, (349) Ningpo

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.344 Year 1938, June number, Ships mentioned:

(15) Harland & Wolff, (16) Queen Mary, (354-358 + plan) (newspaper) Nieuw Amsterdam, (362) Fagerheim, (366-379 + plan) Boissevain / Tegelberg / Ruys, (387) Beacon Grange, (389) Vega, (389) Stockholm, (392) Mauretania, (backcover) Holland America Line

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.345 Year 1938, July number, Ships mentioned:

(3) (10) (23) (409-424) (45) Nieuw Amsterdam, (4) Conte di Savoia, (17) Harland & Wolff, (25) (428) Queen Mary, (397-405 + plan) Vega, (406-408 + plan) Ben Johnson, (427) Motor Mimesweeper No. 2, (431) Cossack, (433-434) Durban Castle, (437) Yacht Bluebird, (437) Vigilant

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.346 Year 1938, August number, Ships mentioned:

(7) (11) (24) (28) (445-453) Nieuw Amsterdam, (14) (17) (20) (32) (478- 493) (39) (50) Mauretania, (21) Harland & Wolff, (27) Queen Mary, (454-460) Yacht Shemara, (461-465) Dominion Monarch, (465) Normandie, (469) Seagull, (500) Hoegh Silvercrest

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.347 Year 1938, September number, Ships mentioned:

(6) Conte di Savoia, (21) Harland & Wolff, (506-517) Nieuw Amsterdam, (521) Clare Hugo Stinnes I., (523) Matthias Stinnes / Mulheim-Ruhr, (523-525 + plan) Research, (526) (37) Queen Elizabeth, (527-531 + plan) Regent Tiger, (533) Queen Mary, (534) Lochavon, (536) Manchester, (539) City of Edinburgh, (540) Tornes, (540) Solor, (33) French Line, (45) Mauretania

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.348 Year 1938, October number, Ships mentioned:

(3) (13) (16) (19) (24) (25) (28) (29) (30) (39) (565-583) (43) Queen Elizabeth, (27) Harland & Wolff, (31) Nieuw Amsterdam, (549) Orcades, (555-558 + plan) La Carriere, (558-559) Basarabia, (560) City of Simla, (561-564) Oranje, (585) Fundy, (586) Bulolo, (586) Dromus, (592) Brockley Combe, (592) Avila, (594) Barfleur, (594) Duala, (53) Bassett-Lowke

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.349 Year 1938, November number, Ships mentioned:

(10) Conte di Savoia, (19) Harland & Wolff, (22) Queen Elizabeth, (25) Queen Mary, (603-607 + plan) Kozui Maru, (608-615 + plan) Wilhelm Gustloff, (616-623 + plan) Canton, (626) Yacht Baleka, (627) Bembridge, (631) Presidente Figueroa Alcorta, (633-634) Queen Elisabeth, (639) waimarama, (639) Pretoria Castle, (640) Eidanger, (641) Malmo, (641) Sveadrott

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLV, No.350 Year 1938, December number, Ships mentioned:

(19) Queen Mary, (20) (41) Queen Elizabeth, (649-652) Wilhelm Gustloff, (653-657 + plan) Zenyo Maru / Keiyo Maru, (658-659) Selandia, (659-660) Dolomite 4, (662-669 + plan) Amra, (673) Submarine Ursula, (676) Submarine Thistle, (677) Hulda Maersk, (677) Gard, (44) Nieuw Amsterdam

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.351 Year 1939, January number, Ships mentioned:

(4) John Brown & Company / Queen Mary, (newspaper Moreno), (14) Conte di Savoia, (34) (44) Amra, (39) (47) Queen Mary, (52) Harland & Wolff Penelope, (17-19 + plan) Yacht Maid Marion, (20-24 + plan) Ferryboat Clyde No. 4,, (25-29 + plan) Copacabana / Piriapolis / Mar del Plata, (29-33 + plan) Transilvania / Basarabia, (34- 36) Durban Castle, (37-38 + plan) Gran, (39-40) Carnarvon Castle, (47) Prince de Liege, (51-52) (63) Queen Elisabeth, (54) Triadic, (54) Lochavon, (54) Komata, (55) Bulolo, (55) Lymington, (55) Cicilia, (58) Glenearn, (59) Capetown Castle, (61) Dominion Monarch, (61) Beacon Grange, (62) Cossack, (63) Lady Glanely, (63) Nonsuco, (63) St. Elwyn, (64) Aelybryn, (64) Eidanger, (64) Anglo-Indian, (65) Patricia, (67) Mauretania, (68) Air-craft Carrier Ark Royal, (69) Yacht Shemara, (70) Barricade, (71) Lightship Royal Sovereign, (73) Bassett-Lowke

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.352 Year 1939, February number, Ships mentioned:

(15) Harland & Wolff, (18) Queen Mary, (84-91 + plan) Patria, (95) Manchester Port / Manchester Progress, (98-100 + plan) Dominion Monarch, (103) Beograd, (105) Arandora Star, (106) Eskimo, (107) La Argentina, (108) Grasshopper, (108) Kingston, (37) Queen Elisabeth, (42) Mauretania

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.353 Year 1939, March number, Ships mentioned:

(119-125) Patria, (135) Dominion Monarch / Bassett-Lowke, (135) Chaja, (137-161) Dominion Monarch, (166) Richmond Monarch, (167) Cerion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.354 Year 1939, April number, Ships mentioned:

(13) Harland & Wolff, (18) Nieuw Amsterdam, (19) (38) Mauretania, (183-191 + plan) Silverlaurel, (192-195) Andes, (196-201 + plan) Vecta, (208) Pelican, (209) Shillong, (37) Queen Elisabeth

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.355 Year 1939, April number, Ships mentioned:

(218-220 + plan) Ark Royal, (224-226) Liberty Belle, (226-229 + plan) George F. Rand, (232) HMS Sultan, (232-233) HMS Inconstant, (247-248) HMS Leda / HMS Seagull, (261-266) Beacon Grange, (286) Altair, (293) Mauretania, (293) Dreadnought, (313-314) J. W. van Dyke

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.356 Year 1939, May number, Ships mentioned:

(6) Conte di Savoia, (17) Harland & Wolff, (20) Queen Mary, (25) Nieuw Amsterdam, (326-327 + plan) Sailing Vessel Argus, (328-329 + plan) Nordbornholm / Otbornholm, (330-334 + plan) Oryoku Maru / Kokuryu Maru, (335-341 + plan) Pennsylvania Sun, (343-348) Pretoria Castle, (351) Torpedoboat Q. III, (356) Latona, (358) Research, (359) Aircraft-carrier Illustious, (46) Mauretania

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.357 Year 1939, June number, Ships mentioned:

(frontcover) Queen Elisabeth, (6) French Line, (15) Harland & Wolff, (368-372 + plan) Ryohu Maru, (373-377 + plan) Imperial / Petrolite, (378-379) Llandovery Castle, (380-382 + plan) Koningin Emma, (387-388) Sea Lion, (388) C. 451, (393) Jervis, (397) Suffolk, (399) Submarine Batiray, (400) (newspaper) Tjitjalengka, (31) Mauretania, (31) Nieuw Amsterdam

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1939, June number, Souvenir number Mauretania

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.358 Year 1939, July number, Ships mentioned:

(407-414) Koningin Emma, (418-424 + plan) Sobieski, (425-430 + plan) Baudouinville, (431) Lochiel, (437) Nitta Maru, (439) Bantam, (443) Dragonfly

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.359 Year 1939, August number, Ships mentioned:

(455-467) Baudouinville, (471-475 + plan) Kassos, (476-479) Ferry Princess Victoria, (484) Devonshire, (485) Light Vessel Abertay, (487) Submarine Thistle, (489) Kokkinaki, (489) Javary, (490) Esso Copenhagen, (490) Ahrensburg, (23) Nieuw Amsterdam / Philips

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.360 Year 1939, September number, Ships mentioned:

(496-500 + plan) Lochiel, (500) HMS Erebus, (502-504) Chrobry, (505-509 + plan) Torpedo-Boat, (509) Tug Zurich, (510) Klipfontein, (520) Cape Clear, (522) HMS Belfast, (525) Aircraft-carrier Formidable, (526) Hesperus, (528) Malmo

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.361 Year 1939, October number, Ships mentioned:

(535-541 + plan) Tulagi, (542-544 + plan) Don Isidro, (550) Iselin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.362 Year 1939, November number, Ships mentioned:

(555- 561) America, (562-564 + plan) Nokk, (565) Atash-Kush. (571) Hesperus, (574) Korea, (574) Bera

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVI, No.363 Year 1939, December number, Ships mentioned:

(587-589 + plan) Fireboat James Braidwood, (593) Queen Mary, (595-598 + plan) Fernplant, (600) Stegeholm

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.364 Year 1940, January number, Ships mentioned:

(13-24 + plan) Oranje, (25-28 + plan) Esja, (32) Ray / Roding, (40) Beograd, (43) Fenja, (43) Glimmaren

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.365 Year 1940, February number, Ships mentioned:

(51-66) Oranje, (78) Kollskegg

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.366 Year 1940, March number, Ships mentioned:

(88-90) Saturnus, (91) Baudouinville, (93) America, (101) Andrea Brovig

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.367 Year 1940, April number, Ships mentioned:

(109-110) Queen Elisabeth, (111-115 + plan) Toyo Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.368 Year 1940, April number, Ships mentioned:

(144-145) HMS Nubian

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.369 Year 1940, May number, Ships mentioned:

(205-206) Submarine Thetis, (206-207) Stockholm, (208-214 + plan) Pasteur, (224) Ecuador, (224) Vardefjell

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.370 Year 1940, June number, Ships mentioned:

(231-234) Pasteur, (239) Silverash, (240) America, (248) Vidal Gormaz

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.371 Year 1940, July number, Ships mentioned:

(254) America, (254-255) German Aircraft + type of planes, (256-260) Pasteur, (261-263) Argentina Maru / Brasil Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.372 Year 1940, August number, Ships mentioned:

(277-278) Cunard Centenary, (278-286 + plan) America, (296) Sydney

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.373 Year 1940, September number, Ships mentioned:

(303-306) America, (323) Yacht Gulzar

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.374 Year 1940, October number, Ships mentioned:

(331-340) America

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.375 Year 1940, November number, Ships mentioned:

(357-361) America

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVII, No.376 Year 1940, December number, Ships mentioned:

(380-382 + plan) Cancolim II / Leola Vivian

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.377 Year 1941, January number, Ships mentioned:

(54) Harland & Wolff, (11-15 + plan) Hermelin, (16) R.A.F. rescue launches, (42-46) Salvage HMS Thetis

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.378 Year 1941, February number, Ships mentioned:

(57-60 + plan) Yacht Fifer, (74) HMS King George V.

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.379 Year 1941, March number, Ships mentioned:

(85-89) Ohio, (94) Hyderi

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.380 Year 1941, April number, Ships mentioned:

(108-111 + plan) Yamabiko Maru / Yamaura Maru, (112-114) Yacht Fifer, (119) America, (123) Suncrest, (123) Edencrag

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.381 Year 1941, April number, Ships mentioned:

(42) Harland & Wolff, (137-141) North Carolina, (150) Preston / Bruce

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.382 Year 1941, May number, Ships mentioned:

(189-196 + plan) Bullfinch, (190) Patrol, (190) Guardian, (190) Lord Kelvin, (190) Monarch, (191) All America, (191) John W. Mackay, (191) Dominia, (191) Cambria

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.383 Year 1941, June number, Ships mentioned:

(222-223 + plan) Tug Taikoo, (224) HMS Prince of Wales

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.384 Year 1941, July number, Ships mentioned:

(249) King's Birthday Honours

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.385 Year 1941, August number, Ships mentioned:

(262-268 + plan) Pocahontas, (269) African Comet, (273) Waipori, (274) Murdoach, (275) Puriri, (275) Corfen

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.386 Year 1941, September number, Ships mentioned:

(287) Pocahontas

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.387 Year 1941, October number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: A Convoy Gets Through, (314-316 + plan) North Vancouver Ferry No. 5

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.388 Year 1941, November number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: Meeting of the British and Russian Forces in Iran, (346) African Meteor / African Comet

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLVIII, No.389 Year 1941, December number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: Sinking of the Bismarck

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.390 Year 1942, January number, Ships mentioned:

(74) Harland & Wolff, (13-18 + plan) Ernest Lapointe, (22) Empire Creek

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.391 Year 1942, February number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: The Sinking of an Axis Convoy, (42-44 + plan) Train-Ferry City of Midland 41, (45) Sea Otter II, (48) King Haakon VII

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.392 Year 1942, March number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: Mobilisation of Women, (60-62) Train-Ferry City of Midland 41., (64-65) Ocean Vanguard / Fort Ville Marie, (70) Black Prince

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.393 Year 1942, April number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: Mightier Yet!

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.394 Year 1942, April number, Ships mentioned:

(38) Harland & Wolff

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.395 Year 1942, May number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch) Northern Aluminium Company: Wisdom Suggested Aluminium!, (144-146) Turbinia, (147-149 + plan) Sea-going Hopper Dredges

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.396 Year 1942, June number, Ships mentioned:

(168-174) Sea-going Hopper Dredges

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.397 Year 1942, July number, Ships mentioned:

(203) King's Birthday Honours

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.398 Year 1942, August number, Ships mentioned:

(216-225) Two-Stroke Diesel Engines

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.399 Year 1942, September number, Ships mentioned:

(247-248) Tug Design, (257-258) Arc Royal / Bismarck, (258) Normandie

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.400 Year 1942, October number, Ships mentioned:

(270) Iowa, (279) Albatross

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.401 Year 1942, November number, Ships mentioned:

(293-295) American Production-Line Shipbuilding

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. XLIX, No.402 Year 1942, December number:

(319) The Late Mr. A. G. Hood

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.403 Year 1943, January number, Ships mentioned:

(50) Harland & Wolff, (18 plan) Ocean Type Ships, (28) Ohio

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.404 Year 1943, February number, Ships mentioned:

(50) New Jersey

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.405 Year 1943, March number, Ships mentioned:

(75-76) Albatross

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.407 Year 1943, April number, Ships mentioned:

(36) Harland & Wolff, (162 plan) Liberty Ship

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.408 Year 1943, May number, Ships mentioned:

(188-191) Single Srew Steam Tugs

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.409 Year 1943, June number, Ships mentioned:

(213) Battler

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.410 Year 1943, July number, Ships mentioned:

(243-245) Fireproof Lifeboat

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.411 Year 1943, August number, Ships mentioned:

(269) Alazon Bay

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.412 Year 1943, September number, Ships mentioned:

(3) British Power Boat Company: 20 Airman Saved, (5) Harland & Wolff, (9) HMS King George V., (20) Thornycroft: Landing Craft, (283-289 + plan) Tank-Landing Craft

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.413 Year 1943, October number, Ships mentioned:

(311-312) Khurdah, (312-313) Salvaging of the Lafayette

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.414 Year 1943, November number, Ships mentioned:

(338-240) Faster Standard Cargo Ships

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. L, No.415 Year 1943, December number, Ships mentioned:

(28) Queen Elisabeth, (363-365) Fireproof Steel Lifeboats

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.416 Year 1944, January number, Ships mentioned:

(5) HMS King George V., (52) Harland & Wolff, (20-26 + plan) Liberty Ship, (28-33 + plan) Jose Calvo Sotelo, (34-37 + plan) Barge Primus, (42) Ferroland, (42) Argentina, (43) Visby, (43) Goteborg

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.417 Year 1944, February number, Ships mentioned:

(2) Queen Elisabeth, (5) HMS Sheffield, (23) Harland & Wolff, (64-68) Jose Calvo Sotelo, (40) Queen Mary

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.418 Year 1944, March number, Ships mentioned:

(7) HMS Cossack, (23) HMS Ness, (91) US Aircraft Carrier Casablanca, (96-99 + plan) Tug D.P.C. 16, (100) Mattawunga, (100) Kragehom, (101) Kalmar

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.419 Year 1944, April number, Ships mentioned:

(121) Suecia, (127) Tidaholm, (128) La Plata

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.420 Year 1944, April number, Ships mentioned:

(13) Queen Elisabeth, (27) HMS King George V., (36) Harland & Wolff, (137-140) Light Alloys

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.421 Year 1944, May number, Ships mentioned:

(220-221) Barges

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.422 Year 1944, June number, Ships mentioned:

(253) Landing Craft

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.423 Year 1944, July number, Ships mentioned:

(282) Travancore, (282) Saivo, (283) Parramatta, (283) Trivia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.424 Year 1944, August number, Ships mentioned:

(292-297 + plan) Victory Ship, (311) Edenwood, (311) Tug Maud

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.425 Year 1944, September number, Ships mentioned:

(334-337) Victory Ship Design

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.426 Year 1944, October number, Ships mentioned:

(5) HMS Sheffield, (355-360) Victory Ship Engineering, (366) Vestmannrod

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.427 Year 1944, November number, Ships mentioned:

(5) HMS King George V., (15) Harland & Wolff, (398-399) Pre-fabricated Port

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. LI/ 51, No.428 Year 1944, December number, Ships mentioned:

(4) Queen Elisabeth, (7) HMS Cossack, (426) Empire Rosalind

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.429 Year 1945, January number, Ships mentioned:

(5) TSS Stratmore, (10) (84) Queen Elisabeth, (52) Harland & Wolff, (17-22 + plan) B Type Cargo Steamships, (23-30) Davis, (31-36 + plan) Port Phillip, (37-41) Salvage of the Georgic, (42-46) Pre-fabricated Ports Normandy, (57) Empire Paul, (58) Derrycunihy

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.430 Year 1945, February number, Ships mentioned:

(84-85) Kingfisher, (94) Empire Grace, (94) waiwera, (94) Richmond Castle, (95) Empire Metal, (95) Devis, (95) Paraguay

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.431 Year 1945, March number, Ships mentioned:

(107) HMS Indefatigable, (113-119) Tug Hesperia, (120) Tug Bustler

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.432 Year 1945, April number, Ships mentioned:

(134) HMS Fowey, (144) E.H. Blum

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.433 Year 1945, April number, Ships mentioned:

(5) Queen of Bermuda, (29) Queen Elisabeth, (36) Harland & Wolff, (175-181) USS New Jersey / USS Wisconsin, (183) America

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.434 Year 1945, May number, Ships mentioned:

(258-259 + plan) Empire Metal, (260-262) Georgic, (266) Ripon, (267) Christer Salen

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.435 Year 1945, June number, Ships mentioned:

(296-297) HMS Indefatigable, (299-301) Submarine Tribune

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.436 Year 1945, July number, Ships mentioned:

(315) Fullagar / Shean, (316) Moira, (317) Franquelin, (317) Seagull, (332) German U-boats Wilhelmshaven, (340) Cormoat

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.437 Year 1945, August number, Ships mentioned:

(359-360) Regent Hawk, (361-363 + plan) Empire Malta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.438 Year 1945, September number, Ships mentioned:

(396-401 + plan) Bullhead, (407) Queen Mary approaching Southampton, (409) Vingnes, (409) Raila, (417) Adaptity

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.439 Year 1945, October number, Ships mentioned:

(444) Salsaas, (444) Knut Bakke / Olav Bakke, (445) Vilja, (446) Fernebo, (446) Bjorgheim, (446) Bifrost

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 52, No.440 Year 1945, November number, Ships mentioned:

(464-472 + plan) Empire Viceroy, (486) Aircraft Carrier Hercules, (491) Borus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.442 Year 1946, January number, Ships mentioned:

(19-20) Blackheath, (20-21) Ascot, (22) Greenwich, (23) Twickenham, (29-41 + plan) Empire Macalpine / Empire MacKendrick, (50) Empire Marshal, (52) Empire Pacific, (52) Padana, (58) Tug Empire Lucy, (65) Crossbow, (65) San Antonio / Kim

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.443 Year 1946, February number, Ships mentioned:

(71-80 + plan) HMS Olna, (82) Loch Tralaig / Loch Arkaig

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.444 Year 1946, March number, Ships mentioned:

(109-113 + plan) Orcades, (124) Southern Venturer, (125) Jelly Fish, (131) Beaverdell, (137) Mona's Queen, (141) Empire Tedilla, (142) Benares, (142) Boogabilla

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.445 Year 1946, April number, Ships mentioned:

(148- 154) Vecta, (155-158) HMS Eagle, (159-163 + plan) Telegraph Ship Monarch, (166) Cunard White Star Ship, (170) Empire Sorcerer, (178) Riebeeck Castle, (182) Acacia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.446 Year 1946, April number, Ships mentioned:

(185-192 + plan) Phoenix, (193-200 + plan) Venore, (203-208) Liberty Design

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.447 Year 1946, May number, Ships mentioned:

(282-286) Telegraph Ship Monarch, (291) Contest, (292-294) Balaena, (306) Empire Herald

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.448 Year 1946, June number, Ships mentioned:

(325-332 + plan) Beaverdell, (333-334) HMS Vanguard, (333) Queen Elisabeth, (335) Raunala, (335) Trolleholm, (355) Latia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.449 Year 1946, July number, Ships mentioned:

(364- 369) Beaverdell, (372-377 + plan) King Orry / Mona's Queen, (380-383) Hinemoa, (388) Rapana, (397) Hornby Grange

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.450 Year 1946, August number, Ships mentioned:

(426) Rustenburg Castle, (429) Patella, (435) Nordanland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.451 Year 1946, September number, Ships mentioned:

(7) Harland & Wolff, (9) Queen of Bermuda, (448-451 + plan) Arakaka, (469) Salaverry, (471) Auricula, (472) British Princess, (478) Light Vessel No. 2, (479) Fyn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.452 Year 1946, October number, Ships mentioned:

(5) Orion, (27) Queen Mary, (499) HMS Liverpool, (514-515) Calchas, (516) Port Hobart, (517) S.N.C.F. 1., (520) Port Lyttelton, (522) Bolivia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.453 Year 1946, November number, Ships mentioned:

(527-538) Queen Elisabeth, (554) Balaena, (557) Saintes, (563) La Cordillera, (564) Wave Laird

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 53, No.454 Year 1946, December number, Ships mentioned:

(571-580) Queen Elisabeth, (588-595 + plan) Clan Cumming, (596-597) Helicina, (608) Arnhem, (613) Nova Scotia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.455 Year 1947, January number, Ships mentioned:

(31-33) Media, (37) Mauretania, (38-40) Alarm, (46) Vanguard, (46) (48) Queen Elisabeth, (50) Clan Cumming, (52) Mitcham, (53) Gartwood, (54) Aircraft Carrier Eagle, (55) Patella, (56) Loch Avon / Loch Garth, (59) Helicina, (60) Nova Scotia / Newfoundland, (60) Hertford / Hurunui / City of Hull, (60) Shillong / Surat / City of Hull, (62) British Major, (66) King Orry, (67) Hinemoa, (68) Bristol Queen, (70-71) Athenic

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.456 Year 1947, February number, Ships mentioned:

(91-93) Capetown Castle, (95-100 + plan) Vela, (104-106 + plan) Coasting Motorship, (115) Calchas

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.457 Year 1947, March number, Ships mentioned:

(131-135 + plan) Hornby Grange, (147-148 + plan) Conveyancer Truck, (159) Lepton, (164) Parthia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.458 Year 1947, April number, Ships mentioned:

(178-182) Hornby Grange, (184-190 + plan) Belgian Sailor, (191) Warwick Castle / Pretoria Castle, (297) Salinas, (210) Cortona

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.459 Year 1947, April number, Ships mentioned:

(218) Conte di Savoia, (218) (222) Rex, (219) Normandie, (219) America, (220) Europa, (232 plan) Trawler, (235-236 + plan) Mackinaw.

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.460 Year 1947, May number, Ships mentioned:

(315 + plan) Milford Marquis, (317 + plan) Thorina, (318 plan) Motor Trawler, (320-327 + plan) Ferry Fyn, (330-332) Mauretania, (335) Suffolk Ferry, (336) Belgian Sailor, (343) (348) Centaur, (346) Corinthic, (347) Munster, (350) Paraguay, (351) Kosmos III

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.461 Year 1947, June number, Ships mentioned:

(363-372 + plan) Asia, (378) Sir Godfrey Armstrong, (380) Athlone Castle, (380) Pampas, (386) Mohammedi, (388) Andwi, (391) Sussex Trader, (392) Svenor, (392) Havbor, (393) Atlantic Ocean

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.462 Year 1947, July number, Ships mentioned:

(411-419 + plan) Corinthic, (420-421) Thorshavet, (429) Caronia, (442-444) El Malek Foad

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.463 Year 1947, August number, Ships mentioned:

(457) HMS Vanguard, (459-463) Stratheden, (464-469 + plan) Kambodia, (470) Durban Castle, (473) Media, (476-477) Llangibby Castle, (481) HM Agincourt, (483) Athenic, (483) St. David, (484) Empire Macandrew / Derryheen, (488) British Fern, (489) Hoegh Silvermoon

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.464 Year 1947, September number, Ships mentioned:

(493-498) Queen Mary, (497) Queen Elisabeth, (499-506 + plan) Arnhem, (507-511 + plan) Caisson, (511) Paris, (512-513) Bowgran, (514) Auricula, (526) (529) Pretoria Castle, (533) Huruni

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.466 Year 1947, November number, Ships mentioned:

(602-605) Ocades, (612-613) Canton, (617) Thorshavet, (622) Karnak, (623) Edinburgh Castle, (628) Prince Philippe, (629) Golden Ocean

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 54, No.467 Year 1947, December number, Ships mentioned:

(639-642) Caronia, (643-650 + plan) Gladys Dan, (651-655 + plan) Vosper Motor Yacht, (664) Strathmore, (668) Salinas, (671) Rosewood, (675) City of Hull

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.468 Year 1948, January number, Ships mentioned:

(28-41 + plan) Nova Scotia / Newfoundland, (42-45 + plan) Kosmos III, (47) Orcades, (52) Caronia, (52) Haparangi, (54) Mohammedi, (55) Princess Victoria, (56) Kampala, (61) Rio Segundo, (61) Fulham VIII, (62) Edinburgh Castle, (63) Thorshavet, (64) Salinas, (65) Parthia, (68) Salaga, (70) Arabia, (70-71) Colorado Springs Victory / Silvermaple, (71 Silverbriar, (73) Yorkshire Belle, (76) St. David, (77) Orcades, (78) El Malek Foad, (81) Innisfallen, (87) Commandant Quere

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.469 Year 1948, February number, Ships mentioned:

(103-107 + plan) Ben Hebden, (120) Helka, (121) Munster, (122) Andes, (126) Ceramic, (130) Hoegh Silverspray, (132) Tilia Gorthon

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.470 Year 1948, March number, Ships mentioned:

(147-165 + plan) Silverbriar

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.471 Year 1948, April number, Ships mentioned:

(195-204 + plan) Seattle, (221) Imperial Star, (225) Tynwald, (227) Apapa, (230-231) Soestdyk, (232) Southsea / Brading, (235) Snaefell

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.473 Year 1948, May number, Ships mentioned:

(344-349 + plan) Venezuela, (363) Mataroa, (365) Parthia, (367) St. Thomas, (368) Angola, (371) Orcades, (378) Thorshovdi, (380) Beduin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.474 Year 1948, June number, Ships mentioned:

(395-401 + plan) Fernland, (412) Caronia, (417) Alamein, (418) Labiosa, (422) Magdalena, (424) Royal Sovereign, (426) Alcobaca, (428) Duquesa, (429) M.T.B. 539

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.475 Year 1948, July number, Ships mentioned:

(448-452) Auris, (453-460 + plan) St. Essylt / St. Thomas, (461-468 + plan) Matadian, (477) Amboim, (482) Matrona, (484) Bulwark

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.476 Year 1948, August number, Ships mentioned:

(496-498) Britannic, (499-509 + plan) Commandant Quere, (511-520) St. Essylt / St. Thomas, (532) British Security, (532) Wanganella, (535) Orcades, (537) Jalta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.477 Year 1948, September number, Ships mentioned:

(554-560 + plan) Sidi Okba / Sidi Mabrouk, (563-567 + plan) Hekla, (575) (578-581) Pretoria Castle, (584) Clan Macleod, (588) Orcades, (591) Hibernia, (595) Polurrian, (597) Stratus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.478 Year 1948, October number, Ships mentioned:

(603-607) Markay, (608) Auricula, (609-618 + plan) Hurunui / Hertford, (619) Reina Del Pacifico, (622-623) Lochearn / Lochmor / Lochinvar, (627) Arawa, (631) Caronia, (632) Jalta, (633) Ramore Head, (638) British Mariner

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.479 Year 1948, November number, Ships mentioned:

(660-663) Himalaya, (665-673 + plan) Dredgers Mersey No. 26. / Mersey No. 27., (674-675) Alcantara, (678-680 + plan) Herta Maersk, (683) Pretoria Castle, (693) Pacific Unity, (696) Sarasvati, (696) Sabarmati, (700) Port Auckland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 55, No.480 Year 1948, December number, Ships mentioned:

(709-712) Presidente Peron, (713-715 + plan) Rochester Queen, (716-718 + plan) Alfred Roach, (719-721 + plan) Fulham IX, (723-727) Thorshovdi, (731) Tug Esso Las Piedras, (731) Tug Golden Eagle, (731) Tug Turecamo Boys, (736) Caronia, (737) Thorshall

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.481 Year 1949, January number, Ships mentioned:

(17-29 + plan) Pacific Unity, (30-37) Caronia, (38-47 + plan) Orcades, (64) Jala-Prabha, (65) Atlantic Queen, (70) Clan Macleod, (71) Southsea / Brading, (72) Jacob Kjode, (74) Warora, (75) Brittany Coast, (76) Achieve, (77) Soestdyk, (78) British Strength, (78) Edinburgh Castle, (79) Parthia, (81) Isar / Stanroyal, (83) Gothic, (84) Angola, (86) Anunciada, (86) Athelknight, (87) St. Essylt, (87) Arraiolos, (91) Uruguay Star, (92) St. Patrick, (94) Rangitoto, (96) Sidi Okba, (97) Commandant Quere

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.482 Year 1949, February number, Ships mentioned:

(115) Dulverton, (119-131) Orcades, (132-136) Admiral Fraser, (152) Rangitoto

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.483 Year 1949, March number, Ships mentioned:

(173) Strathmore / Queen of Bermuda, (175-179 + plan) Kaitangata, (181-191 + plan) Angola, (199) Farringford, (206-207) Cyclamen / Southern Briar, (207) Explorador, (208) Magdalena, (209) Dunnottar Castle, (211) British Endeavour, (214) Lairds Ben, (215) Cazador, (216) Horta, (217) Jorundur, (218) Latirus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.484 Year 1949, April number, Ships mentioned:

(231-243) Angola, (253) Vestfoss, (254) Queen of the Channel, (255) Mary Queen of Scots, (258) British Resource, (261) Princess Marguerite, (267) Ambrizete

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.485 Year 1949, April number, Ships mentioned:

(364) Queen Mary / Queen Elisabeth

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.486 Year 1949, May number, Ships mentioned:

(401-410) Magdalena, (411-421 + plan) Hallveig Frodadottir, (427) Champavati, (427) Rohidas, (428) Helenus, (431) Delphic

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.487 Year 1949, June number, Ships mentioned:

(456-463) Magdalena, (464-476 + plan) Port Brisbane, (493) Cyprian Prince, (499) Topeka

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.488 Year 1949, July number, Ships mentioned:

(509-519 + plan) Changsha, (524-528) Franconia, (536) Vikdal, (543) Assiout, (545) Persic

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.489 Year 1949, August number, Ships mentioned:

(567-569) Chusan, (571-572) Interknit, (575-578 + plan) Belbetty, (579-580) Ranja, (583) Sevzaples, (588) Melrose, (589) Vestfoss, (590) Sarasvati, (591) Latirus, (592) San Silvestre, (594) Presidente Peron, (597) Lochwood, (601) Lady Wright, (602) Atile, (603) Balmoral, (603) Croisset, (604) Hoi Houw

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.490 Year 1949, September number, Ships mentioned:

(615-627 + plan) Presidente Peron, (637) Tobruk, (640-641) Tug Rode Zee, (648) Fort Richepanse, (649) Elin Haven, (650) Mole, (652) Trelyon, (652) Bjorn Stange, (653) Rangitoto

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.491 Year 1949, October number, Ships mentioned:

(674) Port Victor / Nairana, (675-678 + plan) M.S.C. Grab Hopper No. 1, (679-681) Ferndene, (690) Frubel Monica, (697) Murdoch, (698) Winchester Castle, (700) British Resource, (702) Himalaya, (705-706) Bloemfontein Castle, (707) Martaban, (711) Eva Peron, (712) Svanaas

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.492 Year 1949, November number, Ships mentioned:

(734-743 + plan) Rangitoto, (748 plan) Lammermuir, (749-751 + plan) Jytte Skou, (758) Dexterous, (763) Cyprian Prince, (764) Vikingen, (765) Assiout, (765) Champavati, (766) Steingrim Stange, (771) Runic, (774) Goldlynx, (775) Tug Atile

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 56, No.493 Year 1949, December number, Ships mentioned:

(781-792 + plan) Wanstead, (798-809) Rangitoto, (810) Sunga Kavalan, (817) Fort Dauphin, (820) Coromandel, (822) Helenus, (824) Delphic, (827) Kurdistan, (832) Tasco, (832) Havorn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.494 Year 1950, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11) John Brown & Company, (66) Harland & Wolff, (22-25 + plan) Himalaya, (26-35 + plan) Hibernia / Cambria, (36-47 + plan) San Silvestre, (49) Texas, (50) Strathmore, (51) Capella, (53) D.L. Harper, (58) Spero, (60) Pathfinder, (66) Coromandel, (67) Princess Marguerite, (68) Clan Mactaggart, (68) Golfito, (69) Dorset, (69) Mary Queen of Scots, (70) Lairds Ben, (70) Changsha, (71) Mersey Engineer, (74) Thorsisle, (75) Wanstead, (75) Murdoch, (76) M.S.C. Grab Hopper No. 1, (77) Melrose, (78) Bloemfontein Castle, (79) Rohidas, (79) Explorador, (80) Port Victor, (80) Strathnaver, (83) Port Brisbane, (84) Latirus, (85) Hertford, (86) Bjorn Stange, (87) Trelyon, (88) C.J. Hambro, (90) Athellaird, (91) City of Liverpool, (91) Chusan, (94) Rio Santiago / Antartico, (95) Goldhind, (6) Tug Atile, (97) Wimborne

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.495 Year 1950, February number, Ships mentioned:

(106-110) Himalaya, (116-120 + plan) Balmoral, (121-123) Regent Leopard, (125) Tai Loy, (129) Chandpara, (134) Athelking, (140) Athelmonarch, (141) Assyria, (56) Bassett-Lowke

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.496 Year 1950, March number, Ships mentioned:

(154) Aquitania final moorings, (155-158 + plan) Andanes, (159-163) City of Philadelphia, (170) Argus, (174) Mombasa, (175) Kurdistan, (179) Teddington, (182) Punta Medanos

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.497 Year 1950, April number, Ships mentioned:

(199-207 + plan) Mombasa, (209-211 + plan) Ferry Eket, (228) Chantala, (229) Sycamore, (230) Bloemfontein Castle, (237) Suevic, (238) British Explorer, (241) Daje Bohmer

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.499 Year 1950, May number, Ships mentioned:

(335-344 + plan) Leicestershire, (344-350) Velutina, (352-354) Juan Peron, (354) Yacht Elettra, (355) Philadelphia, (335) Orcades, (357-358) Electric Star, (359-360) Andanes, (361-365) Empire Fowey, (376) wandsworth, (380) Spero, (381) Hector, (383) Athelmonarch, (384) Eva Peron, (387) Alioth, (388) Eastern Queen, (391) Colne Dredger, (393) Buccaneer

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.500 Year 1950, June number, Ships mentioned:

(402-403) Hopestar, (404-407 + plan) Jens Bang, (408-415 + plan) Bloemfontein Castle, (416-417) Aircraft Carrier Ark Royal, (419-420) Chaimite, (423) Yacht Frisia, (424) Navigator, (428-429) Empress of Scotland, (434) Rio Bermejo, (436) Pathfinder, (438) Marietta, (441) Friesland, (445) Sir Thomas Brocklebank, (446) Leoville, (447) Vingaland, (448) Stella Marina

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.501 Year 1950, July number, Ships mentioned:

(455-464 + plan) Wilfred Sykes, (465-469 + plan) Chusan, (470-474) Bloemfontein Castle, (478) Belpareil, (495) St. Ninian, (495) Minster, (497) Carnarvon Castle, (501) Ascanius, (502) Diamond, (507) Black Hawk, (508) Malmanger

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.502 Year 1950, August number, Ships mentioned:

(515-523 + plan) Brighton, (525-527) Oronsay, (529-540) Chusan, (541-544 + plan after 566) Berganger, (549) Mercurius, (550) Lammermuir, (554) Hirondelle, (554) Woodword, (555) Suevic, (561) Verena, (564) Randfonn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.503 Year 1950, September number, Ships mentioned:

(585-590) Chusan, (591-596) Portsmouth, (597) Lucy Ashton, (607) Ixion, (608) Kusa, (610) Trinco, (615) Friesland, (618) Assyria

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.504 Year 1950, October number, Ships mentioned:

(625-637 + plan) Pathfinder / Prospector, (639-647 + plan) Deerpool, (651-654) Scythia, (674) Bleinheim

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.505 Year 1950, November number, Ships mentioned:

(685-690) Wandsworth, (691-694 + plan) Yacht Torquil, (703-710 + plan) St. Ninian, (712) Elettra II, (713) Venezia, (722) Dunedin Star, (724) Bellerophon, (729) Laganfield, (732) Mona's Isle, (734) Athelduchess

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 57, No.506 Year 1950, December number, Ships mentioned:

(742-745 + plan) Black Hawk, (753) Cumulus, (754-755 + plan) Pilot Boat Rubani, (774) Verena, (775) Hoegh Arrow, (777) Tasmania Star, (782) Patricia, (783) Sabang, (784) Japan

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.507 Year 1951, January number, Ships mentioned:

(17-26 + plan) Velutina, (32-34) British Adventure, (35-37 + plan) Sir Thomas Brocklebank, (39-42 + plan) Princess Elisabeth, (43) Rio Quequem, (50) Mission San Diego, (56) Ruahine, (58) Royal Iris, (60) Port Adelaide, (62) Berenice, (63) Brattfonn, (64) Bayard, (65) City of Bedford, (70) Diamond, (71) Daressa, (71) Santhia, (72) Empire Fowey / Potsdam, (73) Rio Bermejo, (75) Kusa, (78) Minster, (79) Afric, (79) St. Ninian, (80) Bellerophon, (81) Hirondelle, (83) Verena, (84) Juan Peron, (84) Suevic, (85) Ascanius, (88) Assyria, (88) Patricia, (89) Athelbeach, (90) Prospector, (91) Portsmouth, (92) Hoegh Arrow, (93) Daleby, (93) Kieldrecht, (98) Ark Royal, (99) Tasmania Star, (99) Oronsay, (100) Eva Peron, (101) Blenheim, (101) Trinco

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.508 Year 1951, February number, Ships mentioned:

(113-118 + plan) Riberhus / Axelhus, (121) Velutina, (123-131 + plan) Kieldrecht, (132) Tank Baron, (134) Orinoco / Apure, (135-138 + plan) Jessie Stove, (150) British Seafarer, (151) John E. Hyde, (155) Laganfield, (156) Bolette, (156) Ixion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.509 Year 1951, March number, Ships mentioned:

(170-177 + plan) Mtwara, (178) Yacht The Squire, (179-181) Yacht Marcalbert, (182-195 + plan) India, (200-202 + plan) Ain-al-Bahr, (213) Hollywood, (214) Provence, (218) Shanklin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.510 Year 1951, April number, Ships mentioned:

(243-245) Yama, (246-247 + plan) Scandinavian Passenger Vessel, (247) Tug Sun XVIII, (248-251 + plan) Tug Grane, (255-257 + plan) Ferry Maruthhappuravi, (260) City of Singapore, (262) London, (264) Ringerd, (270) Aguila, (270) Ucayali, (271) Straat Makassar, (272) Bayard

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.511 Year 1951, April number, Ships mentioned:

(305-315) Clan Alpine / Ocean Vulcan

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.512 Year 1951, May number, Ships mentioned:

(390-399 + plan) Ocean Monarch, (400-402) Athelsultan, (407) Princess Elisabeth, (412) Princess of Nanaimo, (414) Billiton, (415) Orkdal, (417) British Seafarer, (421) Rhodesia Castle, (424) Duchess, (424) Maranon, (426) Hestia, (427) Marabu

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.513 Year 1951, June number, Ships mentioned:

(444-461) Ocean Monarch, (462-465 + plan) Indus, (468-469) Elettra II, (471-472) United States, (479) Oronsay, (480) Tank King, (486) British Bulldog, (487) Yapeyu

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.514 Year 1951, July number, Ships mentioned:

(497-510 + plan) Ruahine, (511-512) United States, (513-521 + plan) Oronsay, (525) Diana II, (535) Port Nelson, (536) Kenya Castle, (537) Brenda, (541) Vera Cruz, (542) Bellona, (543) Svithiod

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.515 Year 1951, August number, Ships mentioned:

(553-562) Oronsay, (563-570 + plan) Lucy Ashton, (580) Ocean Monarch (580) Ruahine, (589) France Stove, (593) Kadoura, (593) Nicoline Maersk, (594) Margaret Onstad

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.516 Year 1951, September number, Ships mentioned:

(609-619 + plan) Kenya, (621) Samaria, (622-624) British Warrior, (635) Eastern Star, (636) Eskwood / Copsewood, (638) Vidal, (639) Light Vessel No. 11, (640) Regent Linnet, (641) Jeppesen Maersk, (642) Saint-Germain, (642) Patagonia, (643) Apsara

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.517 Year 1951, October number, Ships mentioned:

(650-654 + plan) Auris, (658) Waimate, (688) Kimanis, (691) Hoegh Eagle, (697) Braheholm

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.518 Year 1951, November number, Ships mentioned:

(707-715 + plan) Ferry Saint-Germain, (716-719 + plan) Dredger, (720-723) World Unity, (726-727) Andrea Doria, (732) Butania II, (738) Rhodesia Castle, (738) Juan Peron, (742) Alsatia, (746) Oswestry Grange, (748) Prometheus, (748) Sauternes

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 58, No.519 Year 1951, December number, Ships mentioned:

(768-777 + plan) Cote d'Azur, (783) Faraday, (789) Stanburn, (789) Eskwood, (790) Port Nelson, (790) France Stove, (798) Tjiluwah, (799) Tug Ocean, (800) Bia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.520 Year 1952, January number, Ships mentioned:

(23-37 + plan) Aureol, (44-45) Leasowe, (47-52 + plan) Cavallo, (58) King Malcolm, (59) Roonagh Head, (60) Lord Warden, (64) Clutha River, (67) Fermland, (75) Ruahine, (78) Polarbris, (78) Chakdara, (86) Kimanis, (86) Sunnaas, (87) Eddybeach, (87) Derrymore, (88) Sydenham, (89) Waimate, (89) Tug Arusha, (91) Pisces, (92) Port Nelson, (93) Dalfonn, (93) Tank King, (94) Eastern Star, (94) Juan Peron, (97) Provence, (98) Atreus, (98) British Seafarer, (100) Hoegh Eagle

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.521 Year 1952, February number, Ships mentioned:

(110-114 + plan) Juan Peron, (116-117) Ville de Marseille, (145) Argos, (147) British Skill, (150) Lady Sylvia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.522 Year 1952, March number, Ships mentioned:

(167-171 + plan) Thorkell Mani, (172-174) World Concord, (175-179) Auris, (180-181) Juan Peron, (190) M.S.C. Quarry, (196) Onitsha, (196) King Alexander, (198) Manchester Spinner / Manchester Pioneer, (200) Karen Naess, (201) Barbro, (202) Havfru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.523 Year 1952, April number, Ships mentioned:

(211-220 + plan) Kadoura, (226-228 + plan) Diesel Electric Chain Ferry, (229-231 + plan) Aboine, (232-233) City of Port Elisabeth, (234-236 + plan) Tug Rana, (243) Cornwall, (244) Malekula, (246) Tabor, (247) King Malcolm, (249) British Talent, (250) London Glory, (256) Baroy, (257) Vegaland, (258) Bahia, (259) Astrid Onstad

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.524 Year 1952, April number, Ships mentioned:

(274) Schenectady

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.525 Year 1952, May number, Ships mentioned:

(352-361 + plan) Normannia, (362) Hakon Jarl, (378) Oswestry Grange, (380) Manchester Pioneer, (384) Janita, (385) City of Winchester, (387) Edina, (387) Shellphalte, (388) Tynefield, (390) Estrid Torm, (391) Erik Banck, (391) Brita Onstad, (392) Taiwan

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.526 Year 1952, June number, Ships mentioned:

(405-411 + plan) World Unity, (411-413 + plan) Cardiganbrook, (414) Auricula, (420) Putaran, (421) Braemer Castle, (422) Irish Coast, (424) Princess Elisabeth, (426) Carl Schmedeman, (428) Burma, (429) Avance

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.527 Year 1952, July number, Ships mentioned:

(454-460 + plan) Kenya Castle, (466) Navigator, (467-468) Tug Arusha, (476) Onitsha, (478) Tjibantjet, (482) Cedric, (486) Caltex Liverpool, (487) Light Vessel No. 12, (487) Ben Harold Smith, (488) Damara, (489) Tara

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.528 Year 1952, August number, Ships mentioned:

(497) United States, (498-504 + plan) Lord Warden, (505-509 + plan) Tug Plagal / Plangent, (526) Noord Holland, (528) Brita Onstad, (530) Uganda, (533) Janita

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.529 Year 1952, September number, Ships mentioned:

(541-546 + plan) Ebro, (547-552) Stanley Angwin, (558-559) El Nabeel, (560-562 + plan) Yacht Tonquin, (576) Raeburn, (577) Dolmabahce, (579) Halland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.530 Year 1952, October number, Ships mentioned:

(591-600 + plan) Saxonglade, (601-603) Leda, (615) Romandie, (617) Tynefield, (623) Brattland, (624) Hathor, (625) Josta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.531 Year 1952, November number, Ships mentioned:

(641-644) Surrey, (645-647 + plan) Tug Felicidade, (648-651 + plan) Ben Harold Smith, (661) Windsor, (665) Merchant Knight, (673) Light Vessel No. 13, (675) Arawak, (676) Fensal

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 59, No.532 Year 1952, December number, Ships mentioned:

(690-695 + plan) Tug Fourah / Farren, (696-704 + plan) Carl Schmedeman, (714) Braemer Castle, (719) Cymric, (723) Oujda, (723) Kungsholm, (724) Nyon, (725) Sarita

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.533 Year 1953, January number, Ships mentioned:

(16-19) United States, (20-20 + plan) Windsor, (30-35 + plan) Nestor, (36-39 + plan) Tug Maamal, (40-42) Maori, (52) King Arthur, (52) Beaverbank, (53) Markland, (56) Caltex Bahrein, (57) Braemer, (57) Nueva Esparta, (58) Karen Maersk, (59) Tarfala, (59) Holtefjell, (61) Uganda, (65) Ebro, (66) Enton, (66) Surrey, (67) Lord Warden, (68) G.P. 2, (69) Adama, (72) Eddybay, (72) Tabor, (73) Romandie, (73) Corbrae, (74) Trentino, (74) Marwick Head, (75) Wareatea, (76) Cardiganbrook, (77) Felicidade, (78) Irish Coast, (78) Cedric, (79) Obuasi, (80) City of Port Elisabeth, (80) Saxonglade, (81) Leda, (81) Stanley Angwin, (82) Tynefield, (82) Clutha River, (83) Merchant Knight, (83) Llantrisant, (86) Manchester Pioneer, (87) World Unity, (89) Lady Sylvia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.534 Year 1953, February number, Ships mentioned:

(92-104 + plan) City of Port Elisabeth, (111-113 + plan) Falaba / Ikeja, (131) Songkhla, (132) Wiikinki, (132) Old Colony Mariner

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.535 Year 1953, March number, Ships mentioned:

(151-157+ plan) Ramsay, (157-158) Tug Purpleheart, (159-161) Tjaldur, (176) Harpa, (178) British Flag, (178-179) HMS Hermes, (180) Bido, (180) Oostzee, (180) Titania, (181) Aslaug Torm, (181) Bel Mare

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.536 Year 1953, April number, Ships mentioned:

(194-197 + plan) Aluminium-Alloy Barge, (197-198) Tug Adama, (220) Baeverbank, (226) Paddle Steamship Maid of the Loch, (228) Samoa, (229) Vanessa, (229) Tagus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.537 Year 1953, April number, Ships mentioned:

(293-294) Carl D. Bradley

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.538 Year 1953, May number, Ships mentioned:

(321-332) Lucy Ashton, (339-346 + plan) Camellia, (355) Ajasa, (361) Irex, (363) Esso Oxford, (365) Maricopa, (365) Sarsia, (366) Juanita, (367) Prins Willem van Oranje, (367) Jagala, (368) Bolivar, (368) North Dakota

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.539 Year 1953, June number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch Queen Elisabeth) (374-376) Royal Yacht Britannia, (377-383 + plan) Elizabeth Holt, (384) P.5212, (393-394) Glenmoor, (413) Harlandic II, (417) Gay Bombardier, (418) Coniston, (423) Van Spilbergen

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.540 Year 1953, July number, Ships mentioned:

(439-452 + plan) Leda, (454-455) Enern, (456-457) Tarfala, (459) Charger, (462) Pavia, (466) Caltex Bahrain, (468) Tug Fighting Cock

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.541 Year 1953, August number, Ships mentioned:

(487-490 + plan) Tug Horus, (499) San Florentino, (509) Dispatcher, (510) Fairtry, (513) Edmund Gardner, (515-516) Petaling, (516) Stockholm

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.542 Year 1953, September number, Ships mentioned:

(524-525) Pavia, (528-532 + plan) Vacuum Pioneer, (539-543) D'Iberville, (544-555 + plan) Longfellow, (562) Olympia, (563) Wyuna, (567) Raphael, (569) Rathlin Head, (570) Bedham, (571) Hemidonax, (573) Camberford

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.543 Year 1953, October number, Ships mentioned:

(582-588 + plan) Antilles, (589-595 + plan) Vigilant, (596-599 + plan) Yacht Morag Mhor, (600-601) Samoa, (603) Norfly, (610) Olympia, (616) Jarena, (616) Bow Santos, (618) Tungufoss, (619) Sudan, (619) Janega

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.544 Year 1953, November number, Ships mentioned:

(625-635 + plan) Wyuna, (636-640) Chicago Socony, (655) Olympia, (663) Arran, (663) Port Montreal, (665) Light Vessel No. 14, (666) St. John, (667) Esso Westminster, (668) HMS Dundas, (669) Prins Willem van Oranje, (669) Henrik, (670) Amphion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 60, No.545 Year 1953, December number, Ships mentioned:

(681-683 + plan) Tug Plastron, (683-684) Trawler Ben Lui, (685-687) Whitewing, (687-688) Rasmus Tholstrup, (700) Royal Yacht Britannia, (704) Rathlin Head, (705) Caltex Manchester, (709) Tantellon Castle, (710) Jaranda, (710) Elpenor, (714) Ostersoen, (715) Yacht Jimax III, (715) Wonogiri, (716) Bera, (716) Le Norvegien III

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.546 Year 1954, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11-13 + plan) Rolls-Royce Marine Gas Turbine, (15-29 + plan) Olympia, (39-48 + plan) Maori, (50-51) Sarsia, (52-53) Tug Gannet, (56) Arcadia, (59) Saxonia, (67) British Engineer, (68) Kemerton, (69) Tug Superman, (69) Hardy, (71) Light Vessel No. 15, (74) Royal Yacht Britannia, (75) Port Montreal, (76) Pavia, (77) Polartank, (78) Maid of the Loch, (79) Wyuna, (82) Baron Kilmarnock, (82) Eumaeus, (83) Queensbury, (83) Teeswood, (84) Ajasa, (84) Longfellow, (85) Karamu, (85) Vacuum Pioneer, (86) Jarena, (87) Fleetbank, (88) Leda, (89) Saxonmead, (89) Glenmoor, (90) Alva Star, (91) La Chacra, (94) Esso Oxford, (94) Tug Fighting Cock, (95) HMS Hermes

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.547 Year 1954, February number, Ships mentioned:

(111-121 + plan) Helix, (122) Gay Jane, (123) Regality / Regina E, (124) Kong Inge, (133) Jaranda, (140) Lycaon, (140) Mimosa, (140) Hoegh Shield, (141) Soya-Lovisa, (141) Norse Lion, (142) Hjordis Thorden

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.548 Year 1954, March number, Ships mentioned:

(156-158) Iberia, (159-164 + plan) Tern, (165-166) Yacht Tindor, (170-174) Hallingdal, (177) Dispatcher, (178-180) World Harmony, (182) British Crusader, (183) Devonshire, (184) Loch Gowan, (187) Border Fusilier, (188) Inger Skou, (188) Adri II, (189) Justus Waller

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.549 Year 1954, April number, Ships mentioned:

(196-198) Saxonia, (204-219 + plan) Arcadia, (225-226) Fjallfoss, (229) Temple Hall, (231) Tantallon Castle, (233) Octavian, (235) Clangula, (235) Orsova, (237) Kirkliston, (239) Haustellum, (240) Esso Canterbury, (240) Submarine Explorer, (241) Mimosa, (242) Le Norvegien III, (242) Bellami

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.550 Year 1954, April number, Ships mentioned:

(100) Harland & Wolff

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.551 Year 1954, May number, Ships mentioned:

(334-341 + plan) Auby, (341) Velutina, (342-349) Orsova, (356) Sunbrayton, (360) Pacific Northwest, (363) Esso Cambridge, (365) Blaise Pascal, (365) Havjarl

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.552 Year 1954, June number, Ships mentioned:

(387-396 + plan) Ramon de Larrinaga, (409) Huntfield, (415) Betiri, (416) Light Vessel Gannet, (418) Faunus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.553 Year 1954, July number, Ships mentioned:

(433-448 + plan) Royal Yacht Britannia, (450-451) Tug Jaycee, (452-453) Ellen Bakke, (460) Border Fusilier, (463) Pontia, (465) Athelmere, (466) Highburton, (467) World Grace, (468) Tiber

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.554 Year 1954, August number, Ships mentioned:

(477) Morag Mhor, (482) Barge Royal Yacht Britannia, (483-484) Howard Smith, (485) Cruiser De Ruyter, (487) Haustrum, (489-500 + plan) Adjutant, (507) Saxonia, (514) Torquay, (514) Cerinthus, (515) British Soldier, (516) Tug Diadema XVII, (518) Canopic, (519) Wiruni

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.555 Year 1954, September number, Ships mentioned:

(525 plan) Deep-freeze Trawler, (529-530) Ballarat, (531-537) Cicero, (538-539 + plan) Itu, (540) Onitsha, (541-544 + plan) Fairtry, (545-547) Southern Cross, (558-559) Saxonia, (563) Anna C, (568) Baie Comeau, (570) Brenchley, (571) Soya-Atiantic, (571) Thorsholm

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.556 Year 1954, October number, Ships mentioned:

(575-584 + plan) Recorder, (585) Saxonia, (586) Kenfig, (594-596) Orsova, (597-598) Romanic, (602) Solsten, (607) Nuddea, (608) Mons Calpe, (613) Iberia, (613) Pontia, (614) Haustellum, (616) Esso Cambridge, (619) Tide Austral, (622) Pathfinder, (624) British Sovereign, (625) Lotte Skou, (626) Gunnar Knudsen

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.557 Year 1954, November number, Ships mentioned:

(635-650 + plan) Saxonia, (651) Iberia, (670) Cedarbank, (671) Owerri, (673) Light Vessel No. 17, (675) Esso York, (675) Cooranga, (676) Polyclipper, (676) Hoi Ying

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 61, No.558 Year 1954, December number, Ships mentioned:

(694-702 + plan) Timbarra (706) Kungsholm, (707-710 + plan) Car-Ferry Mons Calpe, (712) Tug Zallaq, (714) Dark Adventurer, (733) Sechura, (734) Talara, (734) Straat Mozambique, (735) Vikaren

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.559 Year 1955, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11-24 + plan) Iberia, (36-39 + plan) Matthew Flinders, (42-45) Tove Vendila, (47-49) Melika, (50-51) Ivernia, (67) Kongsbru, (67) Tank Monarch, (71) Royal Yacht Britannia, (72) Bendigo, (73) Nuddea, (75) Mons Calpe, (76) Itu, (79) Storaas, (80) Dispatcher, (80) Cicero, (82) Southern Cross, (82) Loch Gowan, (83) Recorder, (84) Athelmere, (86) Anna C, (88) Romanic, (89) Kenfig, (90) Esso Cambridge

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.560 Year 1955, February number, Ships mentioned:

(106-107 + plan) Landing Craft, (108-109) General San Martin, (113-115) Ville de Montreal, (116-118) Susanne Skou, (125) Arafura, (126) Irma, (134) Hannington Court, (135) Esso Exeter, (135) Houtman

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.561 Year 1955, March number, Ships mentioned:

(150-152) Meteor, (154-158) HMS Perseus, (175) Owerri, (180) Bergeboss, (181) Colonel William J. O. Brien, (185) Demodocus, (186) Havsoy

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.562 Year 1955, April number, Ships mentioned:

(193) Ark Royal, (208) Southern Cross, (209-218 + plan) Golden Bay, (225) Polarprins, (226) Theseus, (231) Submarine Excalibur, (234) Port Melbourne, (235) Ulster Pioneer, (236) Claymore, (237) Princess of Vancouver, (239) Barana, (240) Wonosobo

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.563 Year 1955, April number, Ships mentioned:

(298-302) Nautilus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.564 Year 1955, May number, Ships mentioned:

(326-341 + plan) Southern Cross, (342-343) Northern Wave, (344-345) Cooranga, (346) Sunny, (352) Fernvalley, (364) Dagali, (365) Lufira, (365) Vindafjord, (366) Pegasus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.565 Year 1955, June number, Ships mentioned:

(371-376) Lucy Ashton, (382-390 + plan) Sechura, (393-395) Tulagi, (407) Discoverer, (409) Forthfield, (413) Vibex, (414) Sarah Bowater, (417) Light Vessel Osprey, (418) B.P. Haulier

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.566 Year 1955, July number, Ships mentioned:

(437-441) Port Sydney, (443-456 + plan) Princess of Vancouver, (467) Margaret Bowater, (468) Woolwich, (470) Tide Austral, (474) Yacht Morag Mhor, (474) Manxman, (475) Nautilus, (476) Halland, (478) Barge J.R. Willis, (480) Kildarton, (481) Reina del Mar, (484) Hindsia, (485) Simba, (485) Coldstreamer, (486) Jaragua

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.567 Year 1955, August number, Ships mentioned:

(500-501) Empress of Britain, (502-505 + plan) Ivernia, (507) Saxonmead, (507) Cadiz, (508-509) Bergensfjord, (522) Port Melbourne, (523) Thornaby, (524) Ayia Markella, (526) Stickleback, (530) Laganbank, (530) Harpula, (531) Brentfield, (533) Sept Iles, (534) Shearwater, (534) Esso Poole, (535) Thor Odland, (536) Kongstein, (537) Wilana

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.568 Year 1955, September number, Ships mentioned:

(544-555) Ivernia, (555-557) Talara, (558-566 + plan) Pharos, (573) Warringa, (580) Dolius, (581) Castilian, (582) Shell Farmer, (583) Sandringham Queen, (585) Rikke Skou, (586) Tug Argus, (587) Concordia Fjord

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.569 Year 1955, October number, Ships mentioned:

(600-610 + plan) Vardefjell, (619) Sarah Bowater, (624) Athelstane, (627) Willem Barendsz, (629) Cowrie, (632) Portia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.570 Year 1955, November number, Ships mentioned:

(646-648) William Carson, (657-663 + plan) B.P. Haulier, (670) Kawerau, (670) Maturata, (672) Baron Glenconner, (676) Hemiplecta, (681) Seyyid Khalifa, (682) Blackwood, (682) Kinderdyk, (682) Camitia, (683) Osiris, (683) Jaragua, (684) Ulla, (684) Vespasian, (685) Cordelia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 62, No.571 Year 1955, December number, Ships mentioned:

(698-704 + plan) Simba, (705-706) Tug Tagoog, (715) Carinthia, (718) Manes, (720) Vibex, (723) Spyros Niarchos, (724) HMAS Melbourne / HMS Majestic, (726) Aircraft Carrier Forrestral, (729) Eden, (731) Muksun, (732) Crystal Gem., (733) Scillonian, (734) Rutha Dan, (735) Sargodha

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.572 Year 1956, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11-18 + plan) Triaster, (22-23) Rikke Skou, (35-46 + plan) George Lyras, (47-50) Sir William Hardy, (54) Opportunity, (55) Lachinedoc, (67) Elin Knudsen, (68) Duke of Lancaster, (68) Oti, (70) Carinthia, (73) HMS Llandaff, (75) Spyros Niarchos, (76) Ferncrest, (77) World Sincerity, (81) Princess of Vancouver, (87) Port Melbourne, (89) Athelstane, (90) La Orilla, (92) Cormooring, (94) Manxman, (97) Exmouth, (98) S.L. 2

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.573 Year 1956, February number, Ships mentioned:

(105-111 + plan) Sept Iles, (112) Silver Spray, (113) Lagoon, (113) Shellsprite, (114-116 + plan) Ramped Vehicle and Cargo Lighter, (117) Pioner, (118) Karasj, (120) Tarinna, (126) Harpula, (126) Dolius, (135) Duke of Argyll, (137) Corneville, (138) Barnita, (138) Artemis

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.574 Year 1956, March number, Ships mentioned:

(147-150 + plan) Thor Odland, (154-155 + plan) Cormooring, (174) Maddiston, (177) Halsskov, (177) Arjeplog, (178) Holtheim

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.575 Year 1956, April number, Ships mentioned:

(186-188) Sir William Hardy, (193-194) Flaminian, (200-206 + plan) Dunadd, (213) Empress of Britain, (214) City of Colombo, (218) Vola, (223) Solfonn, (224) Trochus, (225) Vivien Louise, (228) Ragna Gorthon

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.576 Year 1956, April number, Ships mentioned:

(264-267) Rijeka

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.577 Year 1956, May number, Ships mentioned:

(329-336 + plan) Scillonian, (337) Empress of Britain, (338) Helfrid Billner, (339) Bluenose, (340-341 + plan) Pondaung, (346) Confiance, (347) Burwah, (348) Elin Knudsen, (348) Reina del Mar, (350) Crystal Gem, (352) T.201, (360) Esso Nederland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.578 Year 1956, June number, Ships mentioned:

(371-380 + plan) Empress of Britain, (391-393) Empress of England, (394) Oti, (402) Kaimore, (403) Kaitoa, (404) Michael G. Livanos, (411) Harvella, (414) Banda, (414) Boheme, (415) Phonix

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.579 Year 1956, July number, Ships mentioned:

(insearch Jubilee Shipbuilder July 1906-July 1956) (421) Mauretania, (422) Medina, (423) Aquitania, (424) Monarch of Bermuda, (425) Strathmore, (425-426) Queen Mary, (427) Awatea, (427) Diminion Monarch, (428) Queen Elisabeth, (429) Ocean Liners, (430) Bloemfontein Castle, (430) United States, (431) Saxonia, (432) Arcadia, (433) Southern Cross, (434) Empress of Britain, (437) HMS Dreadnought, (438) Aircraft Carrier Courageous, (438) HMS Hood, (439) Dieppe, (439) HMS Latona, (440) Superb, (440) HMS Vanguard, (441) Agincourt, (441) Submarine Acheron, (441) HMS Adamant, (441) Daring, (442) Gay Bombardier, (443) Hardy, (443) Aircraft Carrier Ark Royal, (444) Albion / Cossack / Wave Master, (446) Royal Yacht Britannia, (447-461 + plan) Bergensfjord, (475) Oscar Sinigaglia, (478) Maxton, (483) Gripen, (483) Lars Maersk, (484) Tore Jarl, (485) Hispaniola / Cayman, (486) Karin Thorden

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.580 Year 1956, August number, Ships mentioned:

(493-506 + plan) Reina del Mar, (506-508) Cassiopeia, (509-511) 2762E, (522) Ostergotland, (528) Bogota, (528) Sinaloa, (529) Statendam, (529) Johannes Frans, (530) Atland, (530) Synia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.581 Year 1956, September number, Ships mentioned:

(545-557 + plan) Carinthia, (569) Nevasa, (573) Windsor Castle, (575) Florida, (577) Missouri, (579) Alvenus, (580) Evgneia Niarchos, (580) Bretland, (581) Lars Maersk, (582) Skaubo, (582) Sunoak

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.582 Year 1956, October number, Ships mentioned:

(590) Egori, (593) Samuel Ugelstad, (596-609 + plan) Nevasa, (621) Dexterous, (627) Scottish Coast, (628) Volvatella, (629) Tug Takoradi, (630) Ben Bates, (631) Canje Pheasant, (631) Iberia, (632) Norefjell

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.583 Year 1956, November number, Ships mentioned:

(650-652 + plan) Ferry Halsskov, (654-657 + plan) Amber, (660-663 + plan) Lifeboat, (674) Crux, (676) Maria C, (678) Metis, (681) British Industry, (684) Arngrim, (685) Soya-Pacific, (685) Aase Thorden

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 63, No.584 Year 1956, December number, Ships mentioned:

(703-705 + plan) Magga Dan, (707) Tug Sun XIX, (710) Eskwater, (722) Almerian, (727) Nurton, (730) Tritonica, (731) Kirribilli, (732) Svend Maersk, (732) Giessenkerk, (733) Truth

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.585 Year 1957, January number, Ships mentioned:

(14-25 + plan) Duke of Lancaster, (26) Iberia, (47-56 + plan) Harborough, (57) Canje Pheasant, (73) Tennyson, (75) Vinni / Hugo Hammar, (79) Carinthia, (80) Kaimiro, (85) Almerian, (87) Reina del Mar, (90) Runswick, (92) Wyke, (96) Scillonian

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.586 Year 1957, February number, Ships mentioned:

(105-114 + plan) Camito, (115-118) John Biscoe, (119) Tug Sydney Cove, (121) Eskwater, (131) Essex Ferry, (137) Cloverbank, (142) Nordglimt

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.587 Year 1957, March number, Ships mentioned:

(150) Tug Sir John Hall, (151-158 + plan) Riseley, (159-160) Svend Maersk, (165) Esso Tlbury, (172) Masirah, (172) British Industry, (174) P&O Liner No. 1621, (174) Storfonn, (179) Blackpool, (182) Trincula, (183) Britsh Glory, (183) Bellina, (184) Finncraft, (185) Tug Clyde

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.588 Year 1957, April number, Ships mentioned:

(214-215) Sunrip, (217-219) Gripsholm, (227) Canadian Star, (228) Tennyson, (228) Esso Glasgow, (229) Scottish Coast, (230) Empress of England, (231) Asia, (231) Wolfgang Russ, (236) Munttoren, (237) World Splendour

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.589 Year 1957, April number, Ships mentioned:

(100) Harland & Wolff, (295-301) Empress of Britain

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.590 Year 1957, May number, Ships mentioned:

(347) Empress of England, (348-349 + plan) Tynewood, (350) Tug Director, (351-352) Donegal, (366) Submarine Explorer, (371) Busuanga, (372) Esso Guildford, (372) Seven Stars

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.591 Year 1957, June number, Ships mentioned:

(384-399 + plan) Empress of England, (421) Picardy, (423) British Courage, (425) Jens Maersk, (426) Brita Thorden

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.592 Year 1957, July number, Ships mentioned:

(433-441 + plan) Gripsholm, (443-444) Theodor Herzl, (455) Kao, (461) Sylvania, (469) Carronbank, (472) Tug Sun XX, (473) Salama, (474) Duncan, (475) Butmah, (476) World Splendour, (476) Captain T. Basse

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.593 Year 1957, August number, Ships mentioned:

(483-488) Sir William Hardy, (490-493) Vaillant, (493-494) Cecile Erickson, (495-508 + plan) Sylvania, (509-510) Eaglescliffe Hall, (512) Ferncrest, (515) Afghanistan, (515) Sandpiper, (516) Vitrina, (520) British Trader, (521) Dock A.F.D.58, (521) Esso Brixham, (523) Windhoek, (524) Avasaksa, (524) Hartvig Maersk, (525) Tasmania, (526) Polyxene G

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.594 Year 1957, September number, Ships mentioned:

(538-542 + plan) Princesse Margrethe, (547-550 + plan) Glen Sannox, (554) Pakera, (565) Woldingham, (565) Troubridge, (566) Harbour Princess, (567) Violanda, (569) Imperial St. Lawrence, (571) Loch Loyal, (574) Thorfrid

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.595 Year 1957, October number, Ships mentioned:

(579-582) John Sergeant, (583-590 + plan) Sandpiper, (591-593) Bellina, (595-597) Bardic Ferry, (599) Chailey, (609) Waroonga, (610) Huntsville, (611) Esso Glasgow, (615) Baltika, (615) Lake Colac, (619) King George, (623) Avanti, (623) Mette Skou, (624) Viginia, (625) Fermia, (625) Neva, (626) Louise

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.596 Year 1957, November number, Ships mentioned:

(634-639 + plan) Cape Trafalgar, (643-650 + plan) Changuinola, (664) Koraki, (665) Thessaly, (668) Ronsard, (670) British Honour, (671) Alaric, (673) Arnet Robinson, (674) Alabama

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 64, No.597 Year 1957, December number, Ships mentioned:

(692-695 + plan) Oranje Nassau, (701-705 + plan) Arabian Reefer, (710) British Trader, (717) Dumbleton, (717) Scottish Ptarmigan, (720) Tug Banbury Cross, (792) Kirtondyke, (792) Thala Dan, (793) Hartvig Maersk, (725) Harry R. Trapp, (725) Meline

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.598 Year 1958, January number, Ships mentioned:

(12-18 + plan) Butmah, (34-35) Oriana, (36-39 + plan) Thala Dan, (40-42 + plan) Dorington Court, (43-48 + plan) Menelaus, (53) Otaio, (54) Argobeam, (55) Pendennis Castle, (61) Port Invercargill, (63) Bolton Abbey, (64) Caltex Newcastle, (65) British Faith, (66) Woltersum, (67) Forra, (71) Bardic Ferry, (73) Yacht Claudia, (77) Vitrina, (79) British Courage, (80) Silverforce, (81) London Tradition, (86) Esso Brixham, (87) Salama

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.599 Year 1958, February number, Ships mentioned:

(95-98) Esso Brixham, (98-102 + plan) Trawler Boston Vanguard, (103-105 + plan) Stansted, (106) HMS Victorious, (107-110) Avanti, (115-116) Virginia, (125) Chirripo, (127) Loch Loyal, (128) London Resolution, (130) British Justice, (133) Pendennis Castle, (133) Garrybank, (134) Caxton, (135) Ulco, (136) Brave Borderer

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.600 Year 1958, March number, Ships mentioned:

(146-150 + plan) Ice-breaker Oden, (152) thomas Nelson, (153) John Sergeant, (156-163 + plan) Loch Loyal, (164-165) Thameswood, (175) Alaric, (176) Scottish Ptarmigan, (176) Weybridge, (177) Ewell / Lambeth, (178) Pendennis Castle, (183) Huntsfield, (184) Iron Age, (185) Roughsider, (187) Hans Maersk, (188) World Skill, (189) Pepita, (189) Stora

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.601 Year 1958, April number, Ships mentioned:

(196-204 + plan) Weybridge, (213-216 + plan) Tug Diligent, (222) Menestheus, (223) Thackeray, (225) Halia, (226) Tug Heath Cock, (228) Vestfonn, (228) Container Enterprise, (232) Rijger, (233) Staberg, (234) Golden Master

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.602 Year 1958, April number, Ships mentioned:

(306-311) Cairndhu

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.603 Year 1958, May number, Ships mentioned:

(326) Cape Trafalger, (326) Sir William Hardy, (330) Fairtry, (331) Tug Fulmar, (336-339 + plan) Ferry Djursland, (340-341) Arnet Robinson, (342-345) Gunhild Torm, (346) Canberra, (354) Chicanoa, (356) Garrybank, (356) Port Invercargill, (358) British Faith, (362) New Mexico, (365) Tug Carrickfergus, (366) Light Vessel No. 18, (367) Dark Scout, (367) Teheran, (368) Meline, (368) Ternoy, (369) World Spirit

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.604 Year 1958, June number, Ships mentioned:

(375-378) Queen Mary, (383) Empress of England, (383) Gripsholm, (384) Sylvania, (387-390 + plan) Inverfield, (391-394) Kooliga, (394-395) Al Samama, (397) France, (403) Temple Main, (404) Malatian, (410) Ceckap, (412) Dagfred, (413) Ferncraig, (414) Inga, (414) Point Lacre

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.605 Year 1958, July number, Ships mentioned:

(420-424 + plan) Bulk Carrier, (431-434 + plan) Trelleborg, (437-438) Tug Blackboys, (452) Iron Age, (452) Lambeth, (454) North Devon, (455) Caltex Newcastle, (457) British Duchess, (458) Tri-Ellis, (459) Tarway, (461) Jedmoor, (462) Nancy Raymond, (462) Brave Swordsman, (463) Londonderry, (464) 7 de Agosto, (464) Sven Salen, (465) Mary Billner, (465) Thorsvaag

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.606 Year 1958, August number, Ships mentioned:

(467-475 + plan) Susan Constant, (480-482) Bolton Abbey, (499) La Falda / Montcalm, (501) Rockcliffe Hall, (501) Saguenay, (503) Trishul, (503) Minchbank, (504) Carrigan Head, (504) Mosselbaai, (508) Haerlem, (509) Tug Foundation Valour, (510) Estelle Maersk, (510) Colorado, (512) Esso Puerto Rico, (513) Sea Saga, (513) Carl Gorthon

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.607 Year 1958, September number, Ships mentioned:

(522-532 + plan) Essex Trader, (538-539) World Skill, (540-542) P.L. 4, (543) France, (545) World Spirit, (562) 7 de Agosto, (563) King Henry, (564) Isle de Ely, (565) Denby Grange, (567) Avery C. Adams, (568) Trolla

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.608 Year 1958, October number, Ships mentioned:

(573-576) Santa Rosa, (584) Sunbrayton, (584) Sunhenderson, (585-586) Katea, (588) Mikhail Kalinin, (589-593 + plan) Ferry Compiegne, (595) British Realm, (601) Wimbledon, (602) Shaftesbury, (603) Constance Bowater, (604) New Mexico, (606) Rotterdam V, (608) Kronoholm, (611) Reedham, (611) Hanne Skou, (612) Saracen, (613) Frithiod, (613) Rotterdam V, (614) Bideford, (615) Margareta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.609 Year 1958, November number, Ships mentioned:

(622-625) Yarrow, (630) Tug Flying Dipper, (633-636 +plan) Beira, (636) Giang Ann / Giang Lee, (642) Khartoum, (647) British Duchess, (648) Waikare, (651) Belgulf Glory, (652) Tug Foylemore, (653) Randfontein, (653) Bergecaptain, (654) Hosanger, (655) Hong Kong, (658) Bulimba, (658) British Fulmar, (660) Haukanger, (661) Okeanos, (661) Augvald

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 65, No.610 Year 1958, December number, Ships mentioned:

(670-675 + plan) St. Dominic, (675) Dredger Barbados, (690-691) Sven Salen, (693-695) Pinar del Rio, (696) Enugu Palm, (703) Typhoon, (703) Pateena, (704) Pendennis Castle, (705) La Marea, (708) Paul Revere, (709) Lt. -Col. John U.D. Page, (711) Anadara, (712) Selfoss, (713) Brynje, (713) Princesse Benedikte, (713) Asia, (714) Hyperion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.611 Year 1959, January number, Ships mentioned:

(11-20 + plan) Pendennis Castle, (29-33 + plan) Cairnforth, (35-37 + plan) Brasil, (43-45 + plan) Ice-breaker Karhu, (55) Andros Tempest, (56) Konan Maru No. 27, (58) Walvisbaai, (58) Manchester Miller, (59) Mystic, (61) Thamesfield, (62) Otago, (63) Hanne Vendila, (63) Leonardo da Vinci, (64) Titus, (67) Waikare, (71) Constance Bowater, (72) Lambeth, (74) New Mexico, (77) Silversand, (78) Essex Trader, (79) Violetta, (81) St. Dominic, (82) Tug Foylemore, (84) Pinar de Rio, (86) P.L. 4

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.612 Year 1959, February number, Ships mentioned:

(95-98 + plan) Pilot Leader, (100-101) Haukanger, (102) Shell Nerita, (103-104) HMS Brave Borderer, (116) Nordic Hawk, (120) Windsor Castle, (123) World Seafarer, (123) Cordoba, (125) Rosebank, (126) Sand Grebe, (127) Princess of Tasmania, (128) Gudrum Bakke

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.613 Year 1959, March number, Ships mentioned:

(141-151 + plan) Morar, (152-153) Nyon, (159) Drilling Platform Orient Explorer, (160) Anguilla, (170) Benloyal, (173) Empress, (176) Hyperion, (178) Ashbank, (179) Bankura, (179) Atlanta, (180) Basra, (181) Mockba, (182) Perla Dan

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.614 Year 1959, April number, Ships mentioned:

(185-195 + plan) Benloyal, (201-206 + plan) Chain Ferry, (219) Hurricane, (219) British Fulmar, (220) Cantick Head, (220) Arran, (222) Ballylesson, (226) Baron Minto, (226) Tug Rigorous, (229) Ulster Star, (230) Marabou, (231) Poolta, (233) Oosterland

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.615 Year 1959, April number, Ships mentioned:

(239) Mackinaw / Labrador

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.616 Year 1959, May number, Ships mentioned:

(331-337 + plan) Niceto de Larrinaga, (342-343) Harmattan, (350-351) Fire-float Dau Tataro, (356-359 + plan) Glass-fibre Lifeboat, (365) Mystic, (366) Rosebank, (367) Manchester Miller, (368) Lake Illawarra, (369) Menihek Lake, (369) Edjele, (370) Fance, (371) Prins Willem George Frederik, (372) Somers Isle, (372) Tewkesbury, (374) Sunbear, (375) Kristina, (375) Polyduke, (376) W. Alton Jones

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.617 Year 1959, June number, Ships mentioned:

(382-389 + plan) Bulima, (393-394) Tug Lady Cecilia, (400) Bardic Ferry, (401) Lachinedoc, (407) Olympic Challenger, (408-409 + plan) Yacht Emandex, (416) Trevaylor, (417) Ashbank, (419) Windsor Castle, (420) Savannah, (422) Kittiwake

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.618 Year 1959, July number, Ships mentioned:

(428-432 + plan) Savannah, (442 plan) (452-456) Carisbrooke Castle, (444) Iron Flinders, (448-449) Tug La Carriere, (460) British Duchess, (461) Poolta, (465) British Power, (466) Eskfield, (467) Wakefield, (467) Garonne, (468) Providence, (468) Kollbris

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.619 Year 1959, August number, Ships mentioned:

(472-481 + plan) Maid of Kent, (481) Hovercraft S.R.-N1, (491-493) Tug Cardon, (505) Cresswell, (505) (510) Amazon, (506) Ulster Star, (506) Somers Isle, (511) Victoria, (512) Windsor Castle, (513) Tug Sun XXI, (514) Mountwood, (515) Belvera, (515) Caltex Strasbourg, (515) Java, (516) Beduin

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.620 Year 1959, September number, Ships mentioned:

(523-527) World Skill, (529-531) Cowdray, (535) Balnagask, (536-538 + plan) Patrol Boat Antares, (538) Barge 539, (542) Rotterdam V, (543) Oriana, (544) St. Mungo, (545) Maid of Kent, (551) Santona, (555) Malgomaj, (557) Cienfuegos, (558) Hamilton Trader, (559) Taranaki, (559) Bardal, (559) Bogota, (560) Norse King

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.621 Year 1959, October number, Ships mentioned:

(570-573) Auris, (573) Canberra, (577-584 + plan) Elk, (584) Rotterdam V, (593) British Queen, (594) Towboat Joey Chotin, (595) Tug Dhulia, (596) Lenin, (600) Utah, (600) Momijian Maru, (601) City of Melbourne, (602) Bankura, (607) Chilean Reefer

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.622 Year 1959, November number, Ships mentioned:

(613-615) Freshwater, (616-625 + plan) City of Melbourne, (625-626) British Judge, (627-628) HMS Brave Borderer, (630) Marifu Maru, (633) Tug Leader, (642) Corhampton, (647) Aragon, (647) Storrington, (649) Brandon Priory, (649) Tug XXII, (650) Minnesota, (653) B.P. Nette

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 66, No.623 Year 1959, December number, Ships mentioned:

(657-659 + plan) Chilean Reefer, (659) Turbinia, (668-669) Ibadan Palm, (670-671) Oriana, (674-675) France, (680-681) Tug Sun XXI, (683) El Lobo, (692) Tug Moorcock, (694) Murray Bay, (695) Daiichi Erupi Maru, (698) British Mallard, (699) Quiloa, (700) Mobil Acme, (701) Woodchurch, (701) Grampian Crest

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.624 Year 1960, January number, Ships mentioned:

(12-18 + plan) Princess of Tasmania, (19-20) Aluca, (21) Ballarat, (22) Scottish Monarch, (23-30 + plan) Rotterdam V, (38-39) Canberra, (41-43) Tug Stackgarth, (47) HMS Hermes, (60) John A. MacDonald, (61) Stanvac Horizon, (70) Sailing Yacht Tomis, (72) Tewkesbury, (73) Tug Charles Hearn, (74) Satona, (79) Corhampton, (79) Wandby, (80) Sheaf Fear, (81) Tug Dhulia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.625 Year 1960, February number, Ships mentioned:

(90-100 + plan) Jamaica Planter, (101-102) Adak, (102-104) Yugala, (109) Oil Drilling Platform Triton, (118) Rotherwick Castle, (119) Trishul, (120) Amazon, (121) British Kiwi, (124) Oriental Giant, (125) Trinity Shipper, (126) Elmbank, (127) William Wheelwright, (127) Rothesay Castle, (128) British Gull, (129) Fairtry III, (130) Fremantle Star

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.626 Year 1960, March number, Ships mentioned:

(138-147 + plan) Amazon, (149-151 + plan) Patrol Boat, (152-155 + plan) Koningin Wilhelmina, (155) Dravo Pioneer, (162) Empress of Britain, (170) Lamut, (171) Braconda, (172) Aircraft Carrier Enterprise, (147) Light Vessel Skua, (175) Caesarea, (176) Minnesota

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.627 Year 1960, April number, Ships mentioned:

(181-189 + plan) Cape Sable, (189) Orsova, (190-194) Canberra, (195-198) Aaro, (199-200 + plan) Tahaf, (211) Catham, (214) Silverbeck, (215) Grampian Crest, (215) Principe Perfeito, (218) Portovado, (219) Kurenai Maru, (219) World Trophy, (222) Tresfonn, (223) Barpeta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.628 Year 1960, April number, Ships mentioned:

(264-267) Forrest Sherman

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.629 Year 1960, May number, Ships mentioned:

(313-320 + plan) Siren, (335 + plan) Kern Kittiwake, (336) Ferry Drake, (349) Almirante Williams, (350) Cormorant, (352) Tug Rockland County, (355) Pilot Landward, (356) Tug Gatcombe, (357) Eastern Mariner

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.630 Year 1960, June number, Ships mentioned:

(363-364) Empress of Canada, (369) Mockba, (372-373 + plan) Charmo, (374-376 + plan) Siranger, (381-382) France, (396) British Gull, (397) Elmbank, (398) La Laguna, (399) Brandon Priory, (401) Eldonia, (406) Kirriemoor, (408) Haselbach, (409) Hermion

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.631 Year 1960, July number, Ships mentioned:

(416-423 + plan) Andania, (446) Rothesay Castle, (451) Agneta Billner, (452) Clan Macilwraith, (453) Daghestan, (455) Kayeson, (455) Light Vessel Planet, (456) Aratu, (456) Vingaren

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.632 Year 1960, August number, Ships mentioned:

(463-470 + plan) Mabel Warwick, (475-481 + plan) Windsor Castle, (497) British Curlew, (498) William Wheelwright, (500) Mockba, (502) Naess Sovereign, (502) Atomic Servant, (503) Icenic, (507) Amstelveld, (508) Harald Jarl

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.633 Year 1960, September number, Ships mentioned:

(513-521 + plan) Rembrandt, (532-534) Leonardo da Vinci, (534) Yacht Piet Hein, (536) Tug Gatcombe, (537-540 + plan) St. Clair, (543) Windsor Castle, (551) Empress of Canada, (558) Itaparica, (558) Bergemaster

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.634 Year 1960, October number, Ships mentioned:

(568-574 + plan) Aleppo, (575-576) (589) Border Shepherd, (579-582) Moana Roa, (585) Universal Star, (594) City of Worcester, (596) Tug Ionia, (599) Edward Stevinson, (600) Port Alfred, (600) Arthur Albright, (601) Bamora, (603) Parkroyd, (604) Olin Mathieson

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.635 Year 1960, November number, Ships mentioned:

(611-614 + plan) Vingaren, (616) Noordwijk, (616-617) Francesca, (617) Fiona, , (617-618) Nikitas Roussos, (623) Andes, (624-626) Tug Weather Cock, (628) Lobito Palm, (632-633) Arlanza, (635) Busiris, (645) Empress of Canada, (647) Lago General Carrera, (648) Knud Maersk, (649) Avonbank, (650) Foyle

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 67, No.636 Year 1960, December number, Ships mentioned:

(659-662 + plan) Talavera, (666-667) Princesse Anne-Marie, (681-684 + plan) Ice-breaker Moskva, (694) Daghestan, (700) President Kruger, (701) Hardwicke Grange, (702) Stigstad, (702) Atitlan, (703) Coral Sea

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.637 Year 1961, January number, Ships mentioned:

(4-15 + plan) Oriana, (40-45 + plan) Kayeson, (49-50) Samos, (50) Jamaica, (57) Gaasterdyk, (66) Krossfonn, (68) Sir Aubrey, (69) Agua Grande, (70) Toscana, (72) British Curlew, (73) Daghestan, (74) Arthur Albright, (74) Moana Roa, (76) Arcadian, (76) City of Worcester, (77) William Wheelwright, (79) Lobito Palm, (79) Empress of Canada, (81) mabel Warwick, (82) Tug Ionia, (83) Newclose, (85) Tug Weather Cock, (86) Tug Gatcombe, (88) Pilot Landward

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.638 Year 1961, February number, Ships mentioned:

(95) Rembrandt, (96-104 + plan) Caesarea, (111) Tug Robin, (112-114 + plan) Orlando, (126) Cantebury Star, (128) Zwarte Zee, (129) Norsk Drott, (131) Clymene, (131) Bruarfoss, (132) Stove Transport, (132) World Hope

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.639 Year 1961, March number, Ships mentioned:

(139-144 + plan) Aluminia, (149-154 + plan) Montana, (172) Bamora, (173) Clan Sutherland, (176) J. Paul Getty, (179) British Cormorant, (179) Tindfonn, (180) Transvaal Castle, (182) Thorness, (182) Bornholm

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.640 Year 1961, April number, Ships mentioned:

(187-189) Naess Sovereign, (198-200) Bore, (201) Empress of Canada, (206-207) Icenic, (211-213 + plan) Cementkarrier, (221) Edward Stevinson, (227) Clan Forbes, (227) Funchal, (228) Tarn

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.641 Year 1961, April number, Ships mentioned:

(239-243) Savannah

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.642 Year 1961, May number, Ships mentioned:

(313-325 + plan) Empress of Canada, (326-330 + plan) Clione, (334-335) Montrose, (336-338) Hardwicke Grange, (339-341) Tenos, (350) Chuscal, (352) Robert Hewett, (354) George Peacock, (355) Bombala, (356) St. Lucia, (357) Boribana, (358) Polyglory

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.643 Year 1961, June number, Ships mentioned:

(363-369 + plan) Retriever, (370) Canberra, (376-382 + plan) John Wilson, (387-388) Cape Nelson, (389) USS Kitty Hawk, (398) Clan Macnab, (401) Principe Perfeito, (403) Denison, (404) Levernbank, (406) State of Punjab, (407) Jonwi, (407) Tropicana

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Year 1961, June number, Souvenir number Canberra

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.644 Year 1961, July number, Ships mentioned:

(411-424 + plan) Principe Perfeito, (431-433 + plan) Cerdic Ferry, (439) Munchen, (447) Nordholm, (449) Marietta, (450) Irish Sycamore, (454) Port St. Lawrence, (454) Gilsland, (457) Federal Maple

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.645 Year 1961, August number, Ships mentioned:

(461-467 + plan) Alert, (467) Canberra, (468-469) Northern Star, (473-477) Serenia, (478-479) Yacht Maureen Mhor, (480) Denny Hovercraft, (481-484) Yacht Mercury, (485-487) Lord Nelson, (488-491 + plan) Esso Lorraine, (501) Admiral Burnett, (501) George Peacock, (502) (508) Solen, (503) Clymene, (505) HMS Leander, (505) Ann M, (506) Nina Bowater, (508) J.N. McWatters, (509) Cort Adeler

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.646 Year 1961, September number, Ships mentioned:

(518-519) Yacht Radiant II, (520-530 + plan) Mogen, (534-536) Bengloe, (537-539) Principe Perfeito, (539-541) Pegu, (550) Hopecrest, (553) Ross Cormorant, (553) Linkmoor, (557) Yacht Shoanne, (557) British Prestige, (558) Olympus

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.647 Year 1961, October number, Ships mentioned:

(565-572 + plan) Atalante, (586-587) Tug Gower, (588) Del Rio, (589-590) Virana, (590) Eleanor Laura, (599) Bombala, (601) Turbinia, (601) Tug Airedale, (603) British Osprey, (604) Pilot Vessel Preceder, (605) Yacht Isambard Brunel, (607) Soya Andrea

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.648 Year 1961, November number, Ships mentioned:

(614) Lord Nelson, (614) Munchen, (615) Fairtry, (615) Boston Vanguard, (616) Pioneer, (618-620 + plan) Songa, (620-621) Vickers Hovercraft, (624-625 + plan) Boribana, (631-632 + plan) Erif, (636-637) Priscillian, (646) (651) HMS Kent, (649) Moledet, (649) Melusine, (652) Gosforth, (653) Ocean Transport, (653) Drilling Platform Adma Constructor, (654) Heering Rose

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 68, No.649 Year 1961, December number, Ships mentioned:

(659-666 + plan) Funchal, (670-676 + plan) Nina Bowater, (678-681) Sepia, (683-684) Yacht Ivara, (692) Caledonian Princess, (693) Pacheco, (694) Solen, (695) Ilesha palm, (697) Malwa, (697) T.S. Petersen, (698) Springbank, (698) Clan Macnair, (700) Sydhav, (700) Maratha Endeavour, (701) Torino, (1-84 + plan) insearch Souvenir Number Canberra

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.650 Year 1962, January number, Ships mentioned:

(13-19 + plan) Mylla, (22-30 + plan) Transvaal Castle, (40-46 + plan) Caledonian Princess, (51) Tug Stackgarth, (52) Tug Zwarte Zee, (52) Tug Gower, (53) Tug Airedale, (54-58 + plan) Constantia, (59) (84) Solen, (69) Buffalo, (72) (76) HMS London, (75) Ross Curlew, (76) British Venture, (77) Osborne Castle, (79) Nordholm, (79) Hopecrest, (82) Pacheco, (83) HMS Kent, (87) Ross Cormorant

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.651 Year 1962, February number, Ships mentioned:

(95-103 + plan) France, (111-115 + plan) Nordvind, (116-117 + plan) Leven Fisher, (117) Savannah, (118-119) City of Canberra, (128) Gasforth, (129) Boston Wellvale, (131) Orient Clipper, (132) British Cygnet, (133) Cap San Antonio, (134) Bridgestone Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.652 Year 1962, March number, Ships mentioned:

(146-150 + plan) Sydhav, (157-159) Piako, (160-162) Ocean Transport, (174) Springbank, (175) Avisfaith, (176) Submarine Vailant, (179) Clan Farquharson, (179) Patrol Boat Strahl, (180) AO 9, (181) Lisichansk, (181) Skaustrand, (182) Gota River

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.653 Year 1962, April number, Ships mentioned:

(187-195 + plan) Vasilios R, (202-203) Neptun, (203) St. Gerontius, (204-206) Soya Andrea, (208 + plan) Baxtergate, (209 + plan) Stove Transport, (221) Northern Star, (221) Teakwood, (222) Ocean Transport, (224) Interstate Explorer, (225) margo, (225) Junella, (227) Wolfsburg, (228) Safina-E-Arab, (228) Toulouse, (229) Anne Mildred Brovig

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.654 Year 1962, April number, Ships mentioned:

(261-262) Private Joe E. Mann, (263) Burton Island, (282-288) Auris

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.655 Year 1962, May number, Ships mentioned:

(315-320 + plan) Osborne Castle, (328) Cygnus, (335-340 + plan) Ross Renown, (352) Queen of Bermuda, (356) Regent Liverpool, (356) Orcadia, (358) Speybank, (359) Frol, (360) Blandford

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.656 Year 1962, June number, Ships mentioned:

(365-369 + plan) Ecuadorian Reefer, (379-380) Pembroke, (385) Ramsgate, (399) Antrim, (401) Marchon Venturer, (406) Tidespring, (407) Jagarda, (408) Yacht Clonsilla, (409) Oklahoma

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.657 Year 1962, July number, Ships mentioned:

(413) Northern Star, (414-421 + plan) Falaba, (428-431 + plan) Manx Maid, (449) British Cygnet, (450) Warkworth, (451) Cape Otranto, (451) Prospero, (452) Yacht Shemara / Shackleton / John Biscoe, (453) Ringwood, (455) Ingul, (455) Ferder, (456) Esso Spain, (457) Bongo, (457) Dredgers Tjenderawasih II / Tjenderawasih IV

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.658 Year 1962, August number, Ships mentioned:

(461-472 + plan) Northern Star, (477) Aramoana, (478-484 + plan) Hebe, (487 + plan) Alnmouth, (495) Topaz, (496) Greenland, (498) Lucigen, (499) Patrol Boat Pfeil, (500) Savannah, (503) Megantic, (503) Konigin Fabiola, (504) Ntina J. Patera, (505) Permina No. 12 / Permina No. 13, (505) Dredger No. 2 Izumi Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.659 Year 1962, September number, Ships mentioned:

(509-511 + plan) Project One, (513) Junella, (516-520 + plan) Wappen von Hamburg, (524-526 + plan) Vickers VA-3 Hovercraft, (527) Yacht Tia, (531-532) Naess Champion, (543) Finnclipper, (545) Staland, (547) Kaisa Dan, (548) Djakarta Maru, (548) Yamatoshi Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.660 Year 1962, October number, Ships mentioned:

(551-558 + plan) Junella, (559) Tug Bonne Aventure, (560) Ada Gorthon, (560) Thera, (560), Polystar, (560) Skyros, (561) Kowa Maru. (561) Erkowit, (561) Erkowit, (561) Anette Maersk, (561) Kaisa Dan, (561) Altafjord, (562) Yamatomi Maru, (569-570) Sadoharu Maru, (572-574) British Bombardier, (576) Submarine Skipjack, (576) Submarine George Washington, (577) Submarine Ethan Allan, (577) Submarine Lafayette, (578-579) Clan Macgillivray, (586) Ketch Southern Cross, (588) Vitus Bering

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.661 Year 1962, November number, Ships mentioned:

(593-600 + plan) Glenogle, (602) Barbara, (602) Caltex Greenwich, (602) Ringwood, (602) Bongo, (603) San Juan Pioneer, (603) Ngatoro, (603) Hoegh Dyke, (603) Lucigen, (603) Havdhem, (617) Grotedyk, (620) Clan Finlay, (629) American Challenger

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 69, No.662 Year 1962, December number, Ships mentioned:

(632-640 + plan) Cable Ship Mercury, (641 + plan) Cleddau King, (642) British Cavalier, (642) Belovodsk, (642) Shirley Lykes, (642) Beaverpine, (643) Port Nicholson, (643) Ronacastle, (643) Kasugasan Maru, (643) Mobil Energy, (643) Kratos, (647-654 + plan) Clarkforth, (662-663) Elettra III, (669) Esso Pembrokshire, (670) Industria

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.663 Year 1963, January number, Ships mentioned:

(4-13 + plan) Ingul, (22-27 + plan) Nissho Maru, (33-35) (43) Savannah, (36) Vega, (36) Yuyo Maru. (36) Regent Liverpool, (36) Johann Christian Schulte, (37) Tarim, (37) Tourmaline, (37) Sighaug, (37) Ross Tern, (37) Emma Bakke, (46-48) Duke of Athens, (49-55 + plan) Algazayer, (70) Mauretania, (71) Shalom, (74) Clan Macgillivray, (76) Junella, (76) Port Nicholson, (77) Megantic, (78) Marchon Venturer, (78) Esso Caernarvon, (80) Mercury, (81) British Grenadier

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.664 Year 1963, February number, Ships mentioned:

(84-91 + plan) Megantic, (99-100) Cape Howe, (102) Clan Macgregor, (102) Rapid, (102) Ballyrush, (102) Krugerland, (103) Daghild, (103) Aristoteles, (103) Simcoe, (103) Dunsnipe, (103) Sterno, (104-105) Tidespring, (107-110 + plan) Thorunn, (116) Besseggen, (120) Gandaria

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.665 Year 1963, March number, Ships mentioned:

(126-130 + plan) Vestalis, (134-138) Markhor, (140) Montreal City, (140) Henriette Maersk, (140) Turkistan, (140) Belisland, (141) Silverleaf, (141) Nnamdi Azikiwe, (141) Shunkai Maru, (141) British Grenadier, (141) Vitus Bering, (145-148 + plan) Perkun, (156) Carmania, (157) Border Chieftain, (159) Franconia, (162) Braemar

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.666 Year 1963, April number, Ships mentioned:

(166-170 + plan) Benarty, (178-179) Vikara, (184) Apsleyhall, (184) Haiziang, (184) Tank Princess, (184) Argo, (185) Kinnaird Head, (185) M.M. Dant, (185) Kapetan Georgis, (185) John M, (185) Dita Smits II, (200) HMS hampshire, (201) British Mariner, (206) Canberra

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.667 Year 1963, April number, Ships mentioned:

(250) Tudor Prince

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.668 Year 1963, May number, Ships mentioned:

(276-280) Carmania, (292) Oakbank, (292) Kocmohabt, (292) Clan Macgowan, (292) John Burns, (293) Otto N. Miller, (293) Sunrose, (293) Vivita, (293) Caltex Southampton, (293) Eric K. Fernstrom, (294-298 + plan) British Venture. (306) Apsleyhall, (307-308) Vibit, (310) Santa Magdalena, (311) British Mariner, (315) Patrol Boat Sri Kedah

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.669 Year 1963, June number, Ships mentioned:

(320-322 + plan) Silver Isle, (324-326) Cape Canaveral, (329 + plan) Zwarte Zee, (332) Polarvik, (332) Petunia, (332) Fireboat No. 39, (332) Sao Gabriel, (333) Tigre, (333) Kanihoken Maru, (333) Eemhaven, (333) Cape Don, (333) Vagtind, (353) Sri Kedah / Ben Wyvis

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.670 Year 1963, July number, Ships mentioned:

(358-362 + plan) Sinclair Venezuela, (373-375) Chatwood, (376) Kollfin, (376) Torben Maersk, (376) Helgoland, (376) Bakke Reefer, (377) IJmond, (377) Havbor, (377) Valkenier, (377) Beagle, (377) J. Ed. Warren, (393) Franconia

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.671 Year 1963, August number, Ships mentioned:

(398-403 + plan) Mahout, (410-411) Manchester Commerce, (413) Nissho Maru, (413) Serenia, (413) Tarim, (413) Orlando, (418-419 + plan) Methane Princess, (420) Izhorales, (420) Hero, (420) Oriental Clipper, (420) Tidepool, (421) Davydov, (421) Lossiebank, (421) Earlville, (421) Oluf Maersk, (421) London Statesman (422-423) Simandou, (425) Opalia, (426) Yannis, (433) Ferry Ernest Bevin, (435) Ghiona

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.672 Year 1963, September number, Ships mentioned:

(440-445 + plan) Johann Schulte, (453-454) Benarmin, (458-460 + plan) Norma, (464) Medic, (464) Cynthia Bres, (464) Gedser, (464) Joseph Hall, (465) Hatsushima Maru, (465) Adabelle Lykes, (465) Polycastle, (465) Wilmara, (465) Jana, (466-467) Essi Gina, (473) Hero

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.673 Year 1963, October number, Ships mentioned:

(482-488 + plan) Avalon, (494) Beau Geste, (494) Medea, (494) Rondeggen, (494) Ilmenles, (495) Belitsk, (495) Uppland, (495) James Newman, (495) Riviera, (495) Tatsutasan Maru, (498-500) Montreal Star, (514) Forcados, (514) Discovery, (515) Brasil Star, (517) Gaelic Ferry, (518) Meitetsu Maru

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.674 Year 1963, November number, Ships mentioned:

(522-527 + plan) Media, (535-539) British Mariner, (540) Hopecrag, , (540) Charles E. Wilson, (540) Gustave Perreau, (540) Palomares, (541) Maguelone, (541) Angelita, (541) Thyra Torm, (541) Gherania, (541) Tobias Maersk, (542-543) Arveprins Knud, (549 + plan) Vagtind, (558) Borgsten, (559) Ciudad de la Coruna

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 70, No.675 Year 1963, December number, Ships mentioned:

(564-568 + plan) Forcados, (574-578) Mobil Brilliant, (580) Anglo Maersk, (580) Frigga, (580) Sovietsk, (580) Roybank, (581) Bakke Cooler, (581) Maurice Delmas, (581) Aristeides, (581) Alexandra, (581) William M. Allen, (586-588) British Dragoon, (597) Don Mario, (598) Centaur, (600) Samnager

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.676 Year 1964, January number, Ships mentioned:

(4-8 + plan) (60) Booker Vanguard, (16-18 + plan) Laponia, (25-27) Guglielmo Marconi, (33) Parthia, (42) Tenryusan Maru, (42) Vilja, (42) Farland, (42) Norbu, (43) Lingote, (43) Cimbria, (43) Bello, (43) Lady Cecilia, (43) London Craftsman, (46-47) Britonia, (55) Methane Progress, (56) Borgsten, (58) Centaur, (61) Rimfonn, (62) Gaelic Ferry, (63) Maurice Delmas, (64) Tug Workman, (65) British Ensign, (66) Sri Kedah

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.677 Year 1964, February number, Ships mentioned:

(68-76 + plan) Centaur, (82-83) Tug J.H. Lamey, (86-89 + plan) Borgsten, (90) City of Adelaid, (90) Bralanta, (90) Tonegawa Maru, (90) Romfonn , (91) Delaware Getty, (91) Esso Yorkshire, (91) Holthorn, (91) Ravnanger, (91) London Tradesman, (92-95 + plan) Cambridge Ferry, (105) Gaelic Ferry

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.678 Year 1964, March number, Ships mentioned:

(110-113 + plan) Carlton, (115-116 + plan) Tug Thruflow, (117-121 + plan) Letaba, (122-124) Sivella, (128) Scotstoun, (128) Crofton, (128) North Isle, (128) Seiko Maru, (129) Kirsten Skou, (129) Brunsbuttel, (129) Antilope, (129) Magna, (129) Tronstad, (128-129) Abbas, (136) Engineer A. Putoshkin, (140) Borgsten, (140) Solen, (141) Guardian Carrier, (143) Sir Lancelot

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.679 Year 1964, April number, Ships mentioned:

(148-150 + plan) Amstelhof, (151-154) Borgsten, (155-157) Icebreaker Tor, (161-162) Talamba, (165-167) Northland Prince, (168) Saxonia, (168) Esso London, (168) Albany, (168) Princess Irene, (169) Karen Maersk, (169) Santa Fe Pioneer, (169) Vinstra, (169) Ma-Agla 5, (169) Elmer R. Peterson, (170-171) Dana Scarlett, (174) Peveril, (176) Kaiho Maru, (179) Mahronda, (181) Tug Ledum, (184) Cable Enterprise, (185) Constanta

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.680 Year 1964, April number, Ships mentioned:

(202) Borgsten, (214) Simandou, (240) Opalia, (240) Cambridge Ferry, (240) British Mariner, (243-244) France

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.681 Year 1964, May number, Ships mentioned:

(246-250 + plan) Britsh Ensign, (262) Ivernia, (262) Shinyo Maru, (262) Agip Trieste, (262) Poseidon, (263) Weybank, (263) Mimosa, (263) Princesse Elisabeth, (263) Nego Victoria, (263) Vesthav, (266) Hollybank, (267-268) Toula, (268) Normannia, (278) HMS Aurora

The Shipbuilder and Marine Engine-Builder, Vol. 71, No.682 Year 1964, June number, Ships mentioned:

(284-288 + plan) Hamble, (293-296 + plan) Glafki, (304) Arnt J. Morland, (304) Laidaure, (304) Carola, (304) Emanuel Hogberg, (305) Concordia, (305) Esbjerg, (305) Gemeentepont 24, , (305) Ciudad de la Plata, (305) Pongal, (308-309 + plan) Clearwater, (310) Naess Texas, (317) Belier, (318) British Hazel, (320) Wladyslaw Broniewski, (320) Glogow